KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Cardiology

QRS

English translation: QRS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:QRS
English translation:QRS
Entered by: Catherine Harrison

15:06 Aug 7, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / heart disease
Italian term or phrase: QRS
From a medical report:
"Il tracciato elettrocardiografico mostra peraltro un QRS di 0.08/sec con prevalenza ventricolare sn."
Catherine Harrison
Mexico
QRS
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2QRS
David Russi
4 +1QRSMariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
QRS


Explanation:
Don't translate.

QRS complex

Most prominent part of the ECG waveform. The first positive wave in the QRS complex is called the R-wave, a possibly preceding negative wave is called a Q-wave. The QRS-complex shows the electrical activity caused by the depolarization of the ventricles.


    Reference: http://www.fpnotebook.com/CV63.htm
    Reference: http://www.mieur.nl/mihandbook/r_3_3/glossary/us/dsc915us.ht...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
2 mins

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
QRS


Explanation:
.

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
7 days