KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Cardiology

e coll.

English translation: et al.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:e coll.
English translation:et al.
Entered by: Lamprini Kosma

10:47 Feb 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / cardiology article
Italian term or phrase: e coll.
"lo studio su cellule stminali condotto da Koh e coll." Si può tradurre con "et al."? o c'è un modo più specifico? (che si usa magari nella terminologia scientifica?
marta
et al.
Explanation:
"B. Ettinger, et al., "Reduction of vertebral fracture risk in postmenopausal women with ..."
http://www.sciencewatch.com/jan-feb2001/sw_jan-feb2001_page7...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-02-17 11:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Up to three authors should be listed; if there are more than three then the first three should be given followed by et al. Journal titles are abbreviated in accordance with the style of Index Medicus.\"
http://www.rsmpress.co.uk/jms_gfa.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-02-17 11:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The study, conducted by Khoshoo et al, included 46 children with moderate persistent asthma\"
http://www.respiratoryreviews.com/jul03/rr_jul03_litmon.html

\"...conducted by Simpson et al.,\"
http://www.fda.gov/foi/warning_letters/g4934d.htm

\"According to a recent study conducted by Samuel Pang, MD et al. the \"
http://biz.yahoo.com/iw/040324/064863.htmlead author....\"

\"Clinical trials on the anthrax vaccine were conducted by Philip S. Brachman et al.\"
http://www.gulfwarvets.com/zoon.htm

\"A study by Surwit, et al (1997) was designed to...\"
http://www.eatright.org/Public/GovernmentAffairs/98_sugars.c...

\"Redmond et al. (1992) demonstrated that...\"
\"The first in vivo study using domperidone was conducted by Redmond et al.,...\"


http://tinyurl.com/4gjk2



Selected response from:

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3et al.
Lamprini Kosma
5and colleaguesMichele Fauble
4et al.
sonia parpi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
et al.


Explanation:
Io ho trovato nei testi medici in inglese proprio questa espressione, quindi ok!

sonia parpi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and colleagues


Explanation:
.. In a report from the TEAM-3 trial in 1993, Anderson and colleagues 10 analyzed ...
circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/94/10/2441

... A screen of the 35-kb region by Goodfellow and colleagues [15] identified an open reading ... Hum Mol Genet 1998;7:643-653; Margarit E, Coll MD, Oliva R, Gomez D ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/410900_print

.. here, but described in detail in a separate study by Kean and colleagues)
www.rednova.com/news/display/?id=48852

... This concept was published in recent times by Paterson and colleagues
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1111/j.1096-0031.2004.00010.x/full/

...way by Noller and colleagues, who examined the RNA "footprint" afforded ...
dx.doi.org/10.1146%2Fannurev.biochem.64.1.593

Tang and colleagues reported similar results for decreased overall
cost and improved patient satisfaction. 16 Conclusions ...
www.i-siva.org/isivahome/contentimage/ISIVA2002.pdf

.. Birchmeier and colleagues have performed an extensive mutational analysis of the basic groove in β-catenin that binds Tcf, E-cadherin, APC and axin (von Kries ...
www.library.uu.nl/digiarchief/ dip/diss/2002-0712-111306/full.pdf

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
et al.


Explanation:
"B. Ettinger, et al., "Reduction of vertebral fracture risk in postmenopausal women with ..."
http://www.sciencewatch.com/jan-feb2001/sw_jan-feb2001_page7...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-02-17 11:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Up to three authors should be listed; if there are more than three then the first three should be given followed by et al. Journal titles are abbreviated in accordance with the style of Index Medicus.\"
http://www.rsmpress.co.uk/jms_gfa.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-02-17 11:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The study, conducted by Khoshoo et al, included 46 children with moderate persistent asthma\"
http://www.respiratoryreviews.com/jul03/rr_jul03_litmon.html

\"...conducted by Simpson et al.,\"
http://www.fda.gov/foi/warning_letters/g4934d.htm

\"According to a recent study conducted by Samuel Pang, MD et al. the \"
http://biz.yahoo.com/iw/040324/064863.htmlead author....\"

\"Clinical trials on the anthrax vaccine were conducted by Philip S. Brachman et al.\"
http://www.gulfwarvets.com/zoon.htm

\"A study by Surwit, et al (1997) was designed to...\"
http://www.eatright.org/Public/GovernmentAffairs/98_sugars.c...

\"Redmond et al. (1992) demonstrated that...\"
\"The first in vivo study using domperidone was conducted by Redmond et al.,...\"


http://tinyurl.com/4gjk2





Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Hill
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sonia!

agree  Elena Petelos
3 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks Elena!

agree  sonia parpi: you were faster than me!
7 days
  -> Thanks Sonia! :-)