KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Dentistry

in senso corono apicale

English translation: coronoapical direction - from the crown to the apex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in senso corono apicale
English translation:coronoapical direction - from the crown to the apex
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

09:43 Sep 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / reconstruction
Italian term or phrase: in senso corono apicale
"Per cavità di grosse dimensioni o laddove non sia presente almeno 1mm di smalto in senso corono apicale sembra essere più indicato il ricorso a tecniche semidirette ed indirette"
Alexander Chisholm
coronoapical direction - from the crown to the apex
Explanation:
"corono" refers to the crown of the tooth, "apicale" refers to the apex (tip) of the root

In other words, the vertical axis of the tooth.

Corono-apical (with or without the hyphen) appears in some reliable-looking articles by NES authors.

Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5on the crown surface
danadiana
3 +1coronoapical direction - from the crown to the apex
SJLD
3apical coronal
lirka


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apical coronal


Explanation:
meaning towards the top

lirka
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on the crown surface


Explanation:
It refers to cavities therefore the tooth smalt (cover) is missing from the tooth.

danadiana
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AlbanianAlbanian

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coronoapical direction - from the crown to the apex


Explanation:
"corono" refers to the crown of the tooth, "apicale" refers to the apex (tip) of the root

In other words, the vertical axis of the tooth.

Corono-apical (with or without the hyphen) appears in some reliable-looking articles by NES authors.



SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
2 hrs