KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

Tempo di azione

English translation: time duration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Tempo di azione
English translation:time duration
Entered by: texjax DDS PhD

14:41 Aug 5, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / opthalmology journal article on radiofrequency
Italian term or phrase: Tempo di azione
The acronym is in English (see W for wave) but I am just not sure if there isn't a field-specific term for the first term, "time of action", even "effect" or "action" time just don't fit well. I am hoping someone has an idea here:

FORMULA DEL CALORE LATERALE

T = Tempo di azione
I = Intensità (Potenza in Watts)
W = Forma d’onda
E = Dimensione dell’elettrodo
F = Frequenza

MTIA!
Elizabeth Lyons
United States
time duration
Explanation:
The efficacy of a two needle electrode technique in percutaneous radiofrequency rhizotomy: an investigational laboratory study in an animal model

The needles were positioned parallel to the surface, and perpendicular to the tissue. In one series of samples, two needle electrodes were heated sequentially for each needle placement. Temperature parameters ranged from 60 to 100 degrees C and the time duration ranged from 60 to 90 seconds for each electrode.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?db=pubmed&cmd=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-05 15:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you can use*radiation time* as well

In addition, difficult ablation (longer procedure time, longer radiation time and more radiofrequency pulses) was associated with a higher recurrence rate. ...

http://www.vghtpe.gov.tw/~cmj/5902/590202ab.htm
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
I think this is a good choice even though contact time would also work. Thank you Texjax - I had not thought of this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2time duration
texjax DDS PhD
3Contact time
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
time duration


Explanation:
The efficacy of a two needle electrode technique in percutaneous radiofrequency rhizotomy: an investigational laboratory study in an animal model

The needles were positioned parallel to the surface, and perpendicular to the tissue. In one series of samples, two needle electrodes were heated sequentially for each needle placement. Temperature parameters ranged from 60 to 100 degrees C and the time duration ranged from 60 to 90 seconds for each electrode.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?db=pubmed&cmd=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-05 15:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you can use*radiation time* as well

In addition, difficult ablation (longer procedure time, longer radiation time and more radiofrequency pulses) was associated with a higher recurrence rate. ...

http://www.vghtpe.gov.tw/~cmj/5902/590202ab.htm

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
I think this is a good choice even though contact time would also work. Thank you Texjax - I had not thought of this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefania da prato
58 mins
  -> grazie stefania

agree  Antonio Volpe Pasini: the device can be in contact w/out beeing active
15 hrs
  -> grazie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Contact time


Explanation:
Judging by this text, though just "duration" might do as well

Several factors affect the amount of lateral heat generated.
By varying these parameters, the amount of
cutting and coagulation can be varied. By increasing the
diameter of the electrode, the intensity of the power and
the time the electrode is in contact with the tissues causes
more lateral heat. Both the waveform and the frequency of the current affect the amount of lateral heat generated.
The fully rectified filtered waveform, which is a continuous
wave, causes the least amount of lateral heat. By
interrupting the continuous flow to varying degrees, the
amount of lateral heat is increased. The amount of lateral
heat generated is inversely proportional to the frequency
of the signal. The advantage of this very high frequency
is that cutting and hemostasis can be produced with
much less lateral heat and tissue destruction than with
other electrical instruments that use a much lower frequency.

http://www.op-rs.com/pt/re/oprs/pdfhandler.00002341-20020500...

N.B. Ophthalmology

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27