KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

certa

English translation: exact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:certa
English translation:exact
Entered by: Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.

15:06 Aug 5, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / opthalmology journal article on radiofrequency
Italian term or phrase: certa
Sfrutta radiofrequenze monopolari con una Frequenza fissa e **certa** pari a 4 Mhz mediante elettrodo sferico di 0.5 mm di diametro in lega speciale ad alta conduttanza.

**precise** or **exact**, fixed frequency equal to 4 MhZ?

TIA!
Elizabeth Lyons
United States
exact
Explanation:
I would think it's "exact". Precision does not imply exactness or accuracy. Some instrument can be precise (in that it reproduces the same number every time) but still can be completely inaccurate.
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Zareh and texjax both, thank you. I believe exact works well in this text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1exactZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
3 +1precise
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precise


Explanation:
These are either fixed frequency monitors or are incompatible with the ... and you know the precise frequency, this info still won't help your situation. ...

http://www.repairfaq.org/sam/ffmon.htm

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Volpe Pasini: I tend to agree with you also because we are not talking about instruments
14 hrs
  -> grazie Antonio, come stai?

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exact


Explanation:
I would think it's "exact". Precision does not imply exactness or accuracy. Some instrument can be precise (in that it reproduces the same number every time) but still can be completely inaccurate.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Zareh and texjax both, thank you. I believe exact works well in this text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefania da prato
29 mins
  -> Thank you, stefania!