KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

medicina di primo sviluppo

English translation: developmental medicine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:medicina di primo sviluppo
English translation:developmental medicine
Entered by: Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.

15:25 Jun 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / pediatrics
Italian term or phrase: medicina di primo sviluppo
I am stumped.
This is about a new health care facility and the different branches of medical specialties included therein.
The phrase is:
"In un secondo tempo entreranno nel centro altri istituti attivi in differenti discipline, quali: Medicina Perinatale e **del Primo Sviluppo***, Metabolismo, Immunologia e Infettivologia...."
I know that perinatal medicine deals with the few months pre and post partum, however..is there a specific branch within pediatrics that is dedicated to the "first years of development" of the child? I hate to be literal if there is a specific term for it. As far as I know, this would be called "pediatrics", but I do not understand why they would further define it and not just use the term pediatrics unless there is a specific branch thereof in Italy or unless, of course, they are trying to be "original"or "unique". Am I reading too much into it?
Any help is greatly appreciated.
Thanks in advance!!
Rosanna Palermo
developmental medicine
Explanation:
There is such a branch of medicine...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-06-29 15:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

** Clinics in Developmental Medicine **
Editorial Board Links
Advertising Rates

Key Links

British Paediatric Neurology Association
American Academy for Cerebral Palsy and Developmental Medicine
Mac Keith Press

Distributed for Mac Keith Press


Aims and Scope

Clinics in Developmental Medicine are hardcover monographs which come out four times a year. They cover a wide range of conditions affecting child development. Each thematic volume provides a comprehensive study of the theoretical and clinical aspects of a specific childhood condition or disorder. Although the volumes offer primarily a practical approach to the understanding and management of these conditions, they also address their subject matter in depth and are of considerable research interest. The volumes are also available separately and may be ordered using the ISBNs and prices shown elsewhere in Cambridge University Press catalogues. However, a subscription to all four volumes published during the year gives you a substantial saving (approximately 30%) on the price of those volumes purchased individually.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-06-29 15:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might also say "neonatal and developmental medicine". There are such centers.. within pediatrics departments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-06-29 15:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Details of Services
The Department of ** Neonatal and Developmental Medicine ** provides a complete range of services for newborns, from normal to intensive care of both inborn and outborn infants.

Perinatal Services

Preconception and prenatal counselling
Care of high-risk pregnancies
Intrapartum management

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-06-29 15:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sgh.com.sg/MedicalSpecialtiesnServices/ClinicalSp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-06-29 15:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://neonatology.stanford.edu/overview.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-06-29 15:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The appropriate translation, in my opinion now, would be


"neonatal and developmental medicine".
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks all! I ended up going with Early developmental medicine since perinatal was already in there. I appreciate your explanations more than you know. Thanks !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3developmental medicineZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4Neonatal & Perinatal MedicineLaura S. Telles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
developmental medicine


Explanation:
There is such a branch of medicine...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-06-29 15:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

** Clinics in Developmental Medicine **
Editorial Board Links
Advertising Rates

Key Links

British Paediatric Neurology Association
American Academy for Cerebral Palsy and Developmental Medicine
Mac Keith Press

Distributed for Mac Keith Press


Aims and Scope

Clinics in Developmental Medicine are hardcover monographs which come out four times a year. They cover a wide range of conditions affecting child development. Each thematic volume provides a comprehensive study of the theoretical and clinical aspects of a specific childhood condition or disorder. Although the volumes offer primarily a practical approach to the understanding and management of these conditions, they also address their subject matter in depth and are of considerable research interest. The volumes are also available separately and may be ordered using the ISBNs and prices shown elsewhere in Cambridge University Press catalogues. However, a subscription to all four volumes published during the year gives you a substantial saving (approximately 30%) on the price of those volumes purchased individually.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-06-29 15:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might also say "neonatal and developmental medicine". There are such centers.. within pediatrics departments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-06-29 15:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Details of Services
The Department of ** Neonatal and Developmental Medicine ** provides a complete range of services for newborns, from normal to intensive care of both inborn and outborn infants.

Perinatal Services

Preconception and prenatal counselling
Care of high-risk pregnancies
Intrapartum management

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-06-29 15:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sgh.com.sg/MedicalSpecialtiesnServices/ClinicalSp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-06-29 15:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://neonatology.stanford.edu/overview.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-06-29 15:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The appropriate translation, in my opinion now, would be


"neonatal and developmental medicine".


    Reference: http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1469-8749...
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks all! I ended up going with Early developmental medicine since perinatal was already in there. I appreciate your explanations more than you know. Thanks !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMaudarg: The mission of the Division of Developmental Medicine is to understand the genetic-environmental interactions, which underpin the physiology of normal and disordered growth and development, how they impact on health in infancy, childhood, pregnancy and ad
20 mins
  -> Thank you , Maureen! Also for your explanatory comment.

agree  texjax DDS PhD
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Doctor!

agree  Judy Almodovar
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Judy!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Neonatal & Perinatal Medicine


Explanation:
For
Medicina Perinatale e **del Primo Sviluppo**

Neonatal & Perinatal Medicine

http://www.pslmc.com/CustomPage.asp?PageName=MCNeonatal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-06-29 15:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The Division of Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine provides care for critically ill newborns and premature infants in the Newborn Critical Care Center (NCCC) at the North Carolina Children's Hospital. The center is a 48-bed facility served by nine attending neonatologists, nine nurse practitioners, and more than 150 neonatal specialists from UNC Hospitals. The center averages 900 admissions annually, providing care to newborns from over 50 counties in North Carolina. The Special Infant Care Clinic (SICC) provides developmental assessment for many of the NCCC graduates.
http://pediatrics.med.unc.edu/div/neoperi/default.htm


http://www.med.umich.edu/pediatrics/division/neonatal/resear...

Laura S. Telles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish