KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

focolaio in atto

English translation: active focus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:focolaio in atto
English translation:active focus
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

11:43 Oct 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / pulmonology
Italian term or phrase: focolaio in atto
This is from a chest X-ray report
Lung in particular

"Normale trasparenza di entrambi i campi polmonari, senza immagini di lesioni pleuroparenchimentali a focolaio in atto."

I need to know how a UKEN GP would say this.

Ongoing focus perhaps?

Any suggestions from anyone who works in the field?
Alexander Chisholm
active focus
Explanation:
I am pretty much sure that's it, but I have not time for researches ..so check please.

ciao
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4my suggestionDr Sue Levy
3 +1active focus
texjax DDS PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
active focus


Explanation:
I am pretty much sure that's it, but I have not time for researches ..so check please.

ciao

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna
44 mins
  -> grazie mille Alessandra!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my suggestion


Explanation:
Bruna's is fine, but in fact there are several ways you (or a UKEN GP) could word this.
It boils down to: no focal pleural or parenchymal lesions suggestive of (suggesting) active disease

"pleuroparenchymal" is OK but not very British :-)

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26