KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

Ragadi seno

English translation: Nipple Balm/cream/lotion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ragadi seno
English translation:Nipple Balm/cream/lotion
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

12:10 Oct 22, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / feminine dermatology
Italian term or phrase: Ragadi seno
The name of a product for nursing mothers to apply to the breast (nipple).

"Applicare Ragadi seno in modo regolare sull area deI capezzolo e massaggiare fino all'assorbimento, Prima della poppata successiva, detergere il seno con un detergente delicato. Ragadi seno deve essere impiegata con continuità sin dal settimo mese di gravidanza e successivamente per tutto il periodo dell'allattamento In presenza di ragadi deI capezzolo si consiglia di consultare Io specialista competente.

Nipple cream? Cracked nipple cream?
Alexander Chisholm
Nipple Balm
Explanation:
Soothing Organic Nipple BalmSoothing Organic Nipple Balm 100% organic soothing balm for nursing mothers. A chemical free organic formula which is safe to use while breast feeding. ...
www.purskincare.co.uk/pur organic nipple balm.htm - 7k
Organic Nipple Balm by Essential CareNipple Balm by Essential Care. This product comes in multiple sizes, each size has its own price. 20g : £3.36 £3.95 (Inc Vat). 50g : £6.81 £8.00 (Inc Vat) ...
www.buyorganics.co.uk/organic/Essential_Care_Nipple_Balm(51... - 18k
Mothers Natural Therapy Nipple Balm 100 Pure NIts amazing the kind of things that you worry about when youre pregnant and nursing. There are so many chemicals, additives, and pollutants in the world and ...
www.mom4life.com/catalog.php?item=331 - 21k
Products available from Isis ExoticaLove Me nipple balm is our most healing blend which includes Everlasting (helichrysum italicum) e.o.~ Haute Provence Lavender (lavendula vera) e.o. and Rose ...
www.isisexotica.ca/products.htm - 54k
Green Baby Nipple Balm 70g - Ecotopia Eco Shop - eco and ethical ...An intensely nourishing mix of organic sunflower oil, cocoa butter, shea butter and beeswax nourishes and soothes cracked skin. Suitable as a preconditioner ...
ecotopia.co.uk/green-baby-nipple-balm-70g.ir?cName=mother-baby-child-accessories
Essential Care Nipple Balm 50G - Essential CareEssential Care Nipple Balm 50G from Essential Care - get your Nipple Balm today with fast delivery from Ethical Superstore.com!
www.ethicalsuperstore.com/products/essential-care/essential...
See the green baby nipple balm from Blooming Marvellous, the ...See the green baby nipple balm from Blooming Marvellous, the maternity breastfeeding essentials experts. A mix of organic sunflower oil, cocoa butter, ...
www.bloomingmarvellous.co.uk/product.aspx?CategoryID=bf-ess...
Dr Lipp - Original Nipple Balm for LipsOriginal Nipple Balm for Lips. The secret of Norwegian nursing mothers is out - lanolin is a highly effective moisturiser which can offer quick relief, ...
www.spacenk.co.uk/ProductDetails.aspx?pid=0220/8402/10009/&...
JoMamaCo - Online Catalog: Nourishing Herbal Nipple BalmEnjoy the special bond breastfeeding brings you without worrying about sore nipples. This balm helps heal & soothe sore, cracked, raw, & dry nipples. ...
www.jomamaco.com/ecommerce/control/product/~category_id=mam... - 22k
Amazon.co.uk: Essential Care Nipple Balm for Mums 20g: Kitchen & HomeAmazon.co.uk: Essential Care Nipple Balm for Mums 20g: Kitchen & Home.
www.amazon.co.uk/Essential-Care-Nipple-Balm-Mums/dp/B000WIY...
Selected response from:

simona dachille
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Nipple Balm
simona dachille
5cracked nipples
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nipple Balm


Explanation:
Soothing Organic Nipple BalmSoothing Organic Nipple Balm 100% organic soothing balm for nursing mothers. A chemical free organic formula which is safe to use while breast feeding. ...
www.purskincare.co.uk/pur organic nipple balm.htm - 7k
Organic Nipple Balm by Essential CareNipple Balm by Essential Care. This product comes in multiple sizes, each size has its own price. 20g : £3.36 £3.95 (Inc Vat). 50g : £6.81 £8.00 (Inc Vat) ...
www.buyorganics.co.uk/organic/Essential_Care_Nipple_Balm(51... - 18k
Mothers Natural Therapy Nipple Balm 100 Pure NIts amazing the kind of things that you worry about when youre pregnant and nursing. There are so many chemicals, additives, and pollutants in the world and ...
www.mom4life.com/catalog.php?item=331 - 21k
Products available from Isis ExoticaLove Me nipple balm is our most healing blend which includes Everlasting (helichrysum italicum) e.o.~ Haute Provence Lavender (lavendula vera) e.o. and Rose ...
www.isisexotica.ca/products.htm - 54k
Green Baby Nipple Balm 70g - Ecotopia Eco Shop - eco and ethical ...An intensely nourishing mix of organic sunflower oil, cocoa butter, shea butter and beeswax nourishes and soothes cracked skin. Suitable as a preconditioner ...
ecotopia.co.uk/green-baby-nipple-balm-70g.ir?cName=mother-baby-child-accessories
Essential Care Nipple Balm 50G - Essential CareEssential Care Nipple Balm 50G from Essential Care - get your Nipple Balm today with fast delivery from Ethical Superstore.com!
www.ethicalsuperstore.com/products/essential-care/essential...
See the green baby nipple balm from Blooming Marvellous, the ...See the green baby nipple balm from Blooming Marvellous, the maternity breastfeeding essentials experts. A mix of organic sunflower oil, cocoa butter, ...
www.bloomingmarvellous.co.uk/product.aspx?CategoryID=bf-ess...
Dr Lipp - Original Nipple Balm for LipsOriginal Nipple Balm for Lips. The secret of Norwegian nursing mothers is out - lanolin is a highly effective moisturiser which can offer quick relief, ...
www.spacenk.co.uk/ProductDetails.aspx?pid=0220/8402/10009/&...
JoMamaCo - Online Catalog: Nourishing Herbal Nipple BalmEnjoy the special bond breastfeeding brings you without worrying about sore nipples. This balm helps heal & soothe sore, cracked, raw, & dry nipples. ...
www.jomamaco.com/ecommerce/control/product/~category_id=mam... - 22k
Amazon.co.uk: Essential Care Nipple Balm for Mums 20g: Kitchen & HomeAmazon.co.uk: Essential Care Nipple Balm for Mums 20g: Kitchen & Home.
www.amazon.co.uk/Essential-Care-Nipple-Balm-Mums/dp/B000WIY...


simona dachille
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: It's ok as a commercial name of a cream.
25 mins

agree  Vania de Souza: exactly
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cracked nipples


Explanation:
ragadi are cracks in nipples.
this is cream for cracked nipples.
Cracked or bleeding nipples - BabyCenter- [ Traduci questa pagina ]This also causes severe nipple pain. Correcting your nursing technique can substantially soothe or cure cracked nipples. Sometimes just the slightest ...
www.babycenter.com/refcap/baby/babybreastfeed/8493.html - 97k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Additional information. Treatment of Sore, Cracked, or Bleeding Nipples by Becky Flora, IBCLC ... Moistness: The Secret of Healing Sore and Cracked Nipples. ...
www.kellymom.com/bf/concerns/mom/nipplehealing.html -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-22 14:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not translate the name unless asked specifically to do so.
I would use the same name and then put "nipple cream" next to it.

nipple cream would be my choice, because it is a common term for this product....

Organic nipple cream to heal sore cracked nipple during breastfeeding. ... Sweetie, you got sore nipples? Has Mama got the Nipple Butter for you. ...
www.earthmamaangelbaby.com/organic_nipple_butter.html - 22k

The early days of breastfeeding can sometimes mean sore, chapped, and cracked nipples which is why Bug & Pickle created a rich lanolin-based Nipple Cream ...
bugandpickle.myshopify.com/products/nipple-cream -

lots more hits.....

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31