KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

litico

English translation: lytic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:litico
English translation:lytic
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

12:11 Feb 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / CAT scan
Italian term or phrase: litico
CAT scan results from a cancer patient:

"Alterazioni strutturali di tipo litico a livello della teca cranica specie a livello del vertice."

I'm assuming this is lytic, but I need to be sure its not lithic. Can someone from the field confirm this or correct me?
Alexander Chisholm
lytic
Explanation:
You are right. The word is related to "lysis" (the skull bone in this patient has lesions that could be related to bone metastasis or other lytic processes). The word "Lithic " is related to stone formations.

lytic
of or relating to lysis or a lysin; also : productive of or effecting lysis (as of cells) <lytic viruses> <lytic action on cells>
- lyt·i·cal·ly /-i-k(schwa-)lemacron/ adverb
MERRIAN WEBSTER
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lytic
Gilberto Lacchia
4lithic
jokie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lithic


Explanation:
Lithic is correct.


    MerriamWebster
jokie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lytic


Explanation:
You are right. The word is related to "lysis" (the skull bone in this patient has lesions that could be related to bone metastasis or other lytic processes). The word "Lithic " is related to stone formations.

lytic
of or relating to lysis or a lysin; also : productive of or effecting lysis (as of cells) <lytic viruses> <lytic action on cells>
- lyt·i·cal·ly /-i-k(schwa-)lemacron/ adverb
MERRIAN WEBSTER

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jokie: Sorry. You are right. I'm sleeping.
16 mins

agree  Irena Pizzi: Absolutely, see also CancerWEB on-line Medical Dictionary
1 hr

agree  xxxquackattack
2 hrs