International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

esteso a camici

English translation: uniformly extended throughout the lung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:esteso a camici
English translation:uniformly extended throughout the lung
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

12:32 Feb 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / CAT scan
Italian term or phrase: esteso a camici
CAT scan froma cancer patient:

"Versamento pleurico cospicuo in grande cavità destra, esteso a camici fino all'apice."
Alexander Chisholm
uniformly extended throughout the lung
Explanation:
Versamenti pleurici a camicia: caratterizati dalla presenza di una sottile falda liquida disposta uniformemente sulla superficie del polmone

http://books.google.com/books?id=kP0UJ5y8xlEC&pg=PA204&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks also to Texjax, the concept was right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1uniformly extended throughout the lung
Mihaela Petrican
3 +2bilateral pleural effusion
texjax DDS PhD
5extended 2 clothes
Mirra_


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extended 2 clothes


Explanation:
.

Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bilateral pleural effusion


Explanation:
my take

(massive) bilateral pleural effusion

Visto che massive lo hai nella prima parte della frase e che chiaramente si precisa che il versamento si estende fino agli apici, la definizione mi sembra più che sufficiente a descrivere il caso con precisione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-17 17:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non sono certissima di "bilateral" in questo caso, ma dovresti poterci risalire da tutto il contesto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-17 17:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eventualmente, quindi, solo pleural effusion (a cui si aggiunge tutto il resto della descrizione, che completa).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-17 18:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ripensandoci, Alex, bilateral non ha senso, visto che si parla espressamente del polmone destro. Scratch that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-17 18:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ultima nota. Inoltre, dovrebbe essere "a camicia" non "a camici", a inrendere probabilmente che è interessata tutta la pleura, ovvero, versamento massivo. La solita stringatezza degli italiani... :-)

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gemma Monco Waters
36 mins
  -> grazie Gemma.

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uniformly extended throughout the lung


Explanation:
Versamenti pleurici a camicia: caratterizati dalla presenza di una sottile falda liquida disposta uniformemente sulla superficie del polmone

http://books.google.com/books?id=kP0UJ5y8xlEC&pg=PA204&lpg=P...

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Thanks also to Texjax, the concept was right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Prendin
38 mins
  -> thank you!