KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

bende oculari rilassanti

English translation: relaxing eye masks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bende oculari rilassanti
English translation:relaxing eye masks
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

05:27 Mar 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Italian term or phrase: bende oculari rilassanti
l’attrezzatura dei centri SPA o WELL BEING = cabine
di trattamento, lettini per il massaggio, cuscini cinestesici, fasce
riscaldanti, bende oculari rilassanti.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
relaxing eye masks
Explanation:
just an idea.

Wear the eye mask when relaxing to cool and refresh tired eyes. The eye mask also helps to reduce puffiness and relieve headaches. The eye mask can even ...
www.find-me-a-gift.co.uk/gift-ideas-for-women/presents/rela...
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
good enough.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2relaxing eye masks
Valeria Faber
4(relaxing) eye pillows
Shera Lyn Parpia
3eye relaxing patchesxxxmoranna


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relaxing eye masks


Explanation:
just an idea.

Wear the eye mask when relaxing to cool and refresh tired eyes. The eye mask also helps to reduce puffiness and relieve headaches. The eye mask can even ...
www.find-me-a-gift.co.uk/gift-ideas-for-women/presents/rela...

Valeria Faber
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
good enough.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
2 hrs
  -> grazie Desiree

agree  Monia Di Martino
2 hrs
  -> grazie Monia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(relaxing) eye pillows


Explanation:
see
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=eye pillow&meta=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-17 07:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"soothing" is also a good adjective to use here

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eye relaxing patches


Explanation:
see
www.spa.hotelanders.com.
globalnutritionalcenter.com

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16