KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

sodiemia

English translation: blood sodium (level) / natraemia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sodiemia
English translation:blood sodium (level) / natraemia
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

19:24 Apr 23, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Italian term or phrase: sodiemia
tasso di sodio nel sangue. In inglese? Grazie!
Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
blood sodium (level)
Explanation:
Molti riscontri in rete.
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2blood sodium (level)
Gilberto Lacchia
4natriemiaDebora Villa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blood sodium (level)


Explanation:
Molti riscontri in rete.

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles
1 hr

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natriemia


Explanation:
i think this is it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-23 19:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apologies for the mispelling it should be natraemia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-23 19:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?query=natraemia


    Reference: http://www.labtestsonline.org.uk/understanding/analytes/sodi...
Debora Villa
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie infinite anche a te!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marie-Hélène Hayles: you're correct, of course, but plain and simple "blood sodium" is far more widely used.
1 hr