KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

prestazione sanitaria

English translation: medical service(s)/medical assistance/ medical care


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prestazione sanitaria
English translation:medical service(s)/medical assistance/ medical care
Entered by: Monia Di Martino

10:30 Apr 25, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Italian term or phrase: prestazione sanitaria
"dichiara di essersi autonomamente rivolto al proprio medico per la effettuazione di prestazioni sanitarie": nell'ambito di un consenso informato, come direste "prestazione sanitaria". Grazie!
Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
medical service(s)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2008-04-28 13:13:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie Emanuela.
Selected response from:

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3medical service(s)
Monia Di Martino
4 +1medical careDesiree Bonfiglio
3 +2health service(s)Dolores Vázquez
4 +1medical assistance
Rita Bilancio
4treatmentDebora Villa


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical assistance


Explanation:
Io direi così, in generale

Rita Bilancio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: This is good too.
7 hrs
  -> txs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
health service(s)


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=127502
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: provision of health services
8 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Peter Cox
16 hrs
  -> Thanks.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treatment


Explanation:
another option

Debora Villa
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical care


Explanation:
another idea

Desiree Bonfiglio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: It's good : )
5 hrs
  -> thanks Monia

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
medical service(s)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2008-04-28 13:13:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie Emanuela.

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Elene P.
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Elene.