KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

a livello cefalico

English translation: the head region (of the pancreas)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a livello cefalico
English translation:the head region (of the pancreas)
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

17:14 Jul 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / abdominal NMR
Italian term or phrase: a livello cefalico
"Non rilevabili con la metodica tumefazioni a carattere espansivo della regione pancreatica in particolare a livello cefalico."

Sounds unlikely to have anything to do with the head/brain.

Suggestions?
Alexander Chisholm
the head region (of the pancreas)
Explanation:
Nothing to do with the brain, indeed :-)

Head of the pancreas
That portion of the pancreas lying in the concavity of the duodenum.
Synonym: caput pancreatis.
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?head of pancreas

Also the cephalic region (but less common)
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The top part of the pancreas regionZelley
4 +1the head region (of the pancreas)
Mihaela Petrican


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the head region (of the pancreas)


Explanation:
Nothing to do with the brain, indeed :-)

Head of the pancreas
That portion of the pancreas lying in the concavity of the duodenum.
Synonym: caput pancreatis.
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?head of pancreas

Also the cephalic region (but less common)

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: potevi anche mettere un bel 5 di confidenza, qui! Baci :) /Neanche iniziata! Ho deciso di pranzare a casa, alla fine, vado ora!
4 mins
  -> mah...sarà un riflesso condizionato, ormai :-) grazie!! (già finita la spesa?!)

1164 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The top part of the pancreas region


Explanation:
Direct translation is the high level of the pancreas, which in English doesn't have a perfect meaning, so (high level) would meant (the top part of the head of) pancreas. Another way of saying in Italian is: "a parte superiore dello cefalico"

Example sentence(s):
  • Another example could be " a livello dello stomaco
Zelley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AmharicAmharic, Native in ItalianItalian