KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

scarico dell'arto

English translation: non weight bearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scarico dell'arto
English translation:non weight bearing
Entered by: SJLD

13:02 Sep 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / knee
Italian term or phrase: scarico dell'arto
è possibile avvertire un “CRACK” a livello del ginocchio nei movimenti attivi e passivi anche in scarico dell'arto
Simon Sobrero
United Kingdom
non weight bearing
Explanation:
I should think, as in non-weight-bearing exercises.

Therapeutic Exercise for Musculoskeletal Injuries - Google Books Resultby Peggy A. Houglum - 2005 - Medical - 1005 pages
Non-weight-bearing exercises can be used early in the therapeutic exercise program for strengthening. These include isometric exercises, aquatic exercises, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0736051368...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-09-04 06:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/medical/349279-...

Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non weight bearing
SJLD
4 +1releasing the limb of strainEllen Kraus


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
releasing the limb of strain


Explanation:

the limb should not be exposed to strain or overly active movements

I think this is meant here

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
9 hrs
  -> thank you !

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non weight bearing


Explanation:
I should think, as in non-weight-bearing exercises.

Therapeutic Exercise for Musculoskeletal Injuries - Google Books Resultby Peggy A. Houglum - 2005 - Medical - 1005 pages
Non-weight-bearing exercises can be used early in the therapeutic exercise program for strengthening. These include isometric exercises, aquatic exercises, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0736051368...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-09-04 06:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/medical/349279-...



SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Star2000
1 day21 hrs