KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

sostanza ossea

English translation: Bone (loss)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sostanza ossea (perdita di)
English translation:Bone (loss)
Entered by: Giuliana Mafrica

10:50 Feb 3, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / medical certificate
Italian term or phrase: sostanza ossea
It's a medical certificate stating a fibula/ankle fracture, with loss of 'sostanza ossea', which I think it's different from bone/bony tissue.

Thank you!
Cinzia Michelis
Italy
Bone (loss)
Explanation:
L'espressione bone loss significa proprio 'perdita di sostanza ossea'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 ore (2009-02-03 17:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preventing bone loss
Can you prevent bone loss? According to the Surgeon General, you can improve your bone health at any age...
http://www.bonebalance.com/knowing/prevent.asp


Bone-Genesis helps reverse bone loss, aswell as build and maintain strong healthy bones...
http://bonegenesis.com/


Types of Bone Loss
Since the discovery of the osteoprotegerin (OPG)/receptor activator of nuclear factor kappa B (RANK)/RANK Ligand (RANKL) signaling pathway...
http://www.rankligand.com/types_of_bone_loss/types_of_bone_l...
Selected response from:

Giuliana Mafrica
Italy
Grading comment
I think I can now come to the conclusion that BONE LOSS is, in this case, the best choice. We are not here to diagnose, therefore this translation covers most options. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[loss of] bone substanceliz askew
5 +1(loss of) bone tissue
ARS54
5 +1Bone (loss)
Giuliana Mafrica
4 +1bone
Alessandra Renna
5Please could you provide a lot more context in Italian next time, rather than just a couple of wordsliz askew
4 +1(the loss of) bone density
Michael Korovkin
4(loss of) osseous substanceEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(loss of) osseous substance


Explanation:
Loss of osseous substance of the skull in all its thickness. surface of at least 6 sq.cm. ... Loss of osseous substance from thigh or both bones of the leg ...
www.latitudes-crew.eu/Latitudes PA Benefit Scale - May 06.p... - Ähnliche Seiten

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bone


Explanation:
It refers to bone pieces missing
http://www.circuitoaw.it/sicm/2_2003/adani.pdf
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bone_grafting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 min (2009-02-03 11:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can be as Michael says if the fracture is due to osteoporosis or it can be some bone pieces missing as you can read in this page
http://www.healthatoz.com/healthatoz/Atoz/common/standard/tr...

Alessandra Renna
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oh, does it? Or is actually the bone losing its 'substance' as a consequence of the fracture?...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: OhAlessa',lassaje perde':so' colleghi; dovrebbero capi'!Se nun capischino so' ccavoli loro!La tua risposta è probabilmente la migliore perché più concisa della mia(bone density...loss!).At times sticking 2 the text of the posting leaves 1 underappreciated
1 day2 mins
  -> l'agree non era necessario. Cmq grazie

neutral  liz askew: I agree with your sentiments :-) in "discussion/clarification".
1 day4 mins
  -> Thank you, Liz

neutral  Joseph Tein: Ciao Alessandra! I also agree with your 'sentiments' (disappointment). You answered(correctly) the question as given. At times an asker doesn't know where the source term begins and ends, if they don't understand it in the first place.
1 day6 hrs
  -> thanks, Joseph. Now it's all water under the bridge

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(loss of) bone tissue


Explanation:
The stimulation of bone production is often required to treat loss of bone tissue brought about by trauma, osteonecrosis, and tumors. ...
www.physiologyonline.physiology.org

... Loss of bone tissue: An irreversible natural process of aging...
wwwmarinmovement.com

(15600 entries on line)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2009-02-03 16:08:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Il tessuto osseo è un connettivo la cui peculiarità consiste nel fatto che la matrice extracellulare o sostanza fondamentale, è rappresentata non soltanto..." - www.doc.studenti.it

"IL TESSUTO OSSEO. E' una massa di sostanza intercellulare a forma di lamella nella quale sono contenute delle cellule dette OSTEOCITI"
- www.host.uniroma3.it



Example sentence(s):
  • not only prevent the loss of bone tissue
  • results in the loss of bone tissue

    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12730799
    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com
ARS54
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bone (loss)


Explanation:
L'espressione bone loss significa proprio 'perdita di sostanza ossea'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 ore (2009-02-03 17:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preventing bone loss
Can you prevent bone loss? According to the Surgeon General, you can improve your bone health at any age...
http://www.bonebalance.com/knowing/prevent.asp


Bone-Genesis helps reverse bone loss, aswell as build and maintain strong healthy bones...
http://bonegenesis.com/


Types of Bone Loss
Since the discovery of the osteoprotegerin (OPG)/receptor activator of nuclear factor kappa B (RANK)/RANK Ligand (RANKL) signaling pathway...
http://www.rankligand.com/types_of_bone_loss/types_of_bone_l...


Giuliana Mafrica
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think I can now come to the conclusion that BONE LOSS is, in this case, the best choice. We are not here to diagnose, therefore this translation covers most options. Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: See for example: http://www.jbjs.org.uk/cgi/content/citation/87-B/2/142
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(the loss of) bone density


Explanation:
typical for osteporosis

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-03 18:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply "bone-density loss/defficiency".
Usually due to decalcification of the affected area.

Osteoporosis, osteomyelitis, simple inflammatory processes, post-traumatic manifestations (your, I mean your translation's case), what have you.

Cara Cinzia, non sta a noi – fare la diagnosi. All the above translations make sense. So the issue is which one belongs to the medical argot currently in use. "Bone tissue-yes, widely used but not very fortunate with the trem "loss"; same goes for "substance" - bone or osseous – doesn't really matter. Just "bone" works too if used without the article "the" I.e. "bone loss" but not "loss of bone"!. So, it's the most laconic. Mine, on the other hand, is probably the most established (traditionally used): we used it 35 years ago when I was still in medicine.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
56 mins
  -> Tah, Carmen!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please could you provide a lot more context in Italian next time, rather than just a couple of words


Explanation:
..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: Ciao, Liz. I agree completely with your comment. The original question was vague and incomplete ... and Cinzia did post the complete sentence in response to my request.
8 hrs
  -> Well, yes.....I think everything has now been said on the subject :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[loss of] bone substance


Explanation:
MECHANICAL MANIPULATION OF FRACTURES TO ENHANCE FRACTURE HEALING ...
Likewise, in fractures fixed by rigid plate fixation there is similar stress shielding, which again results in loss of bone substance, together with ...
proceedings.jbjs.org.uk/cgi/content/abstract/84-B/SUPP_III/213-b - Similar pages
by AP Pohl - 2002

there is no mention of oseoporosis here, just fracture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-03 12:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chapter07
Note loss of bone substance. B. Maintenance of reduction of fracture by external skeletal fixation. ... Resection of the knee and ankle joints (p. 231). ...
history.amedd.army.mil/booksdocs/wwii/OrthoMed/Chapter07.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-03 12:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Texas Center for Joint Replacement
These fractures come about from the loss of bone substance, most of which is lost after menopause. Men and other women are more protected, but from time to ...
www.tcjr.com/patient_info/osteoporosis.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-03 12:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

October issue.indd
31 Aug 2004 ... of the radius despite known recommendations.16 Loss of bone substance ..... Sucessful bone grafting of fracture nonunion at the radial ...
www.rcsed.ac.uk/journal/svol2_5/205007.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
by MR Infirmary - Related articles - All 2 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-02-04 08:41:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I still think that "loss of bone substance" is the best choice:-)

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&cr=countryUK|countryGB&as_qdr=all&q=loss+of+bone+substance&start=10&sa=N

liz askew
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefania castelli
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dr Lofthouse: Decalcification?
5 hrs
  -> I don't know. "loss of bone substance" suits me :-) Thank you though!