KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

è auspicata

English translation: advocated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:auspicata
English translation:advocated
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

06:53 Feb 9, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Italian term or phrase: è auspicata
La collaborazione di OECI con ESO è auspicata dal chairman dell'E&T WG (Education & Training workgroup )

OECI collaboration with ESO was considered to be hoped for by the E&T WG chairman?
Alessandra Renna
advocated
Explanation:
could work here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-09 07:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of advocate on the Web:

recommend: push for something; "The travel agent recommended strongly that we not travel on Thanksgiving Day"

preach: speak, plead, or argue in favor of; "The doctor advocated a smoking ban in the entire house"
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3advocated
SJLD
4 +3the Chairman of the [...] hopes that [...]
Tom in London
4It is hoped by the Chairman of the E&T WG that the OECI will be co-operating with the ESOdehra
4The idea of collaboration between ... and ... is sustained by...
Michael Korovkin
3hopes to establish collaboration
lirka


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
advocated


Explanation:
could work here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-09 07:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of advocate on the Web:

recommend: push for something; "The travel agent recommended strongly that we not travel on Thanksgiving Day"

preach: speak, plead, or argue in favor of; "The doctor advocated a smoking ban in the entire house"

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Sue. I've consigned the paper with your solution. I'll give you the points tomorrow, according to kudoz rules


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: excellent solution!
7 mins
  -> thanks! :-)

agree  rossella mainardis
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the Chairman of the [...] hopes that [...]


Explanation:
I suggest rephrasing the translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-09 08:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the client prefers passive forms even when in English they sound contorted. OK. THe client is always right :)

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tom. It's the final report of a meeting and the client prefers passive forms


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: "is hoped for" "is desired"
19 mins

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

agree  Ford Prefect
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The idea of collaboration between ... and ... is sustained by...


Explanation:
Here is your passive voice if the client so desires!
Ha sempre raggione... se paga bene!

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie, Micheal


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hopes to establish collaboration


Explanation:
The Chairman of the XXX hopes to establish collaboration...

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie, Lirka


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is hoped by the Chairman of the E&T WG that the OECI will be co-operating with the ESO


Explanation:
This is slightly passive. It's another suggestion.

dehra
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Rosemary