KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

percezione di sè

English translation: perception of self /self perception


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:percezione di sè
English translation:perception of self /self perception
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

10:50 Feb 24, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / psicologia
Italian term or phrase: percezione di sè
percezione di sè distorta in condizioni di disturbi psichici dovuti all'uso di droghe
ivanagrofi
perception of self /self perception
Explanation:
Standard psychological concept, which I studied for my degree in psychology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-24 10:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3perception of self /self perception
James (Jim) Davis
5self-consciusness
Lucia Sbrighi
4 +1self-image
Tom in London
4perception of oneself
Mihaela Petrican


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
self-consciusness


Explanation:
It is the state of being aware of oneself as an individual entity that experiences, desires, and acts.

Lucia Sbrighi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perception of oneself


Explanation:
or simply, self-perception


The research on substance (alcohol, tobacco and drug) abuse and on self-perception was done by comparing a test group of physically disabled adolescents and a test group of non-disabled adolescents.

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15374322


Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 81

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
perception of self /self perception


Explanation:
Standard psychological concept, which I studied for my degree in psychology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-24 10:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
21 mins

agree  Monia Di Martino: I like "self perception" best.
2 hrs
  -> Self is a concept that is learnt. The infant must learn to perceive and understand the existence of others and of itself. For Freud the self = id+ego+super ego

agree  ELENA APRILE
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-image


Explanation:
possible...or "self-esteem" (although "self-esteem" embodies a value judgment that "percezione di sé" does not....

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Lawrence
5 mins