KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

ambivalenza affettiva e polidipendenza

English translation: affective ambivalence and multi-dependency


10:56 Feb 24, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / psichiatria
Italian term or phrase: ambivalenza affettiva e polidipendenza
in riferimento a pazienti con disturbi di personalità dovuti a uso di droghe
ivanagrofi
English translation:affective ambivalence and multi-dependency
Explanation:


http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=multi-dependency affect...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-24 14:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes drug addicition and drug dependency both translate into "dipendenza" in Italian, I just felt that the "multi-dependency" sounded better on the ear, but it makes little difference to the meaning: more than one type of drug. The affective ambivalence is "I love you, but I hate you", type of thing or where the words say one thing but facial expressions and body language say the opposite, but it can be many things.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Very helpfull Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3affective ambivalence and multi-dependency
James (Jim) Davis
3ambivalent personality disorder characterized by (multi)-dependency
lirka
Summary of reference entries provided
multi addictionsxxxLionel_M
regarding the use of the word "addiction"
SJLD

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
affective ambivalence and multi-dependency


Explanation:


http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=multi-dependency affect...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-24 14:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes drug addicition and drug dependency both translate into "dipendenza" in Italian, I just felt that the "multi-dependency" sounded better on the ear, but it makes little difference to the meaning: more than one type of drug. The affective ambivalence is "I love you, but I hate you", type of thing or where the words say one thing but facial expressions and body language say the opposite, but it can be many things.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Very helpfull Thanks!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could I use the word "multi addiction", since it is referred to drugs addiction? thanks

Asker: Thanks to everybody!! Ivana


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cedric Randolph
15 mins

neutral  SJLD: affective ambivalence, yes, multi-dependency, no - this is probably referring to polydrug or multiple drug dependency/multi-dependence makes me think of maths/stats :-)
17 mins
  -> Yes Googling more carefully "multiple drug addiction/dependency" is much clearer, but "multi-dependency" might work in the context, if already clear.

neutral  xxxLionel_M: multi addiction si
36 mins

agree  Sele
1 hr

agree  luskie: agree with affective ambivalence (may be that's why one should ask one question at a time...) / are you being ironic? I was just waiting for an occasion to let you know that I like your irony too ;))
8 hrs
  -> I'll drink to that!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ambivalent personality disorder characterized by (multi)-dependency


Explanation:
"personality disorder" is a technical term that should be used in some combination here

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 40




Reference comments


39 mins
Reference: multi addictions

Reference information:
http://www.addictionsearch.com/treatment_facilities/multi-ad...

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51

52 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: regarding the use of the word "addiction"

Reference information:
This is a field I have worked in as a physician.

http://www.hazelden.org/web/public/ade081110.page

Today the word "addiction" is applied so loosely and to so many different things as to become almost meaningless. Listen for this word in daily conversation and you'll hear about much more than alcohol and other drugs. People also talk about addiction to gambling, sex, e-mail, work, chocolate, television, shopping, cell phones, exercise, shoes and games.

"Every time I hear people say that they're addicted to something, I feel like shaking my head," says Carlton Erickson, Ph.D., director of the Addiction Science Research and Education Center at the University of Texas at Austin. "When the word is used so loosely, it detracts from the seriousness of problems with heroin, cocaine, alcohol and nicotine."

Professionals in the addiction treatment field generally recognize that "addiction" refers to "dependence on alcohol or other drugs," but the general public does not. Our cultural confusion about "addiction" leaves basic questions unanswered. Despite medical advances, the general public may still wonder whether addiction is a disease or a failure of "willpower."

Erickson offers a solution: Avoid the word "addiction" altogether and make a clear distinction between substance dependence and substance abuse. Distinguishing between dependence and abuse is something that the word "addiction" fails to do, says Erickson. Dependence and abuse are different problems, and they call for different solutions.

The Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM), the tool published by the American Psychiatric Association to help diagnose substance abuse and substance dependence, distinguishes dependence from abuse, and it avoids the term "addiction." It identifies the main symptom of dependence as impaired control over substance use. People who are dependent on alcohol and other drugs will continue to use them no matter how negative the consequences. They are powerless over those drugs; they have a serious, chronic disease, but it is treatable.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Yes but everything said here about the word addiction can probably be said about the Italian word "dipendente" and there is only this one word in Italian. Agree with "multiple drug dependency/addiction". http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q="TV dipenden
2 hrs
  -> really? surprising :-)
agree  Rachel Fell: useful reference
3 hrs
  -> thanks Rachel :-)
agree  luskie: most useful - and yes, I know it for sure as polydrug or multiple drug dependence
8 hrs
  -> thanks Luskie :-)