KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

comunità terapeutiche (per tossicodipendenti)

English translation: rehabilitation centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:comunità terapeutiche (per tossicodipendenti)
English translation:rehabilitation centre
Entered by: Tom in London

11:25 Feb 24, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / strutture sanitarie
Italian term or phrase: comunità terapeutiche (per tossicodipendenti)
Come si chaimano , se esistono, tali strutture in Inghilterra ed in US?
Grazie
ivanagrofi
rehabilitation centre
Explanation:
colloquially "rehab" as in Amy Winehouse...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-24 11:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of "centre" you could say "clinic" if you prefer- i.e. "rehabilitation clinic".
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8rehabilitation centre
Tom in London
4 +2therapeutic community (for treatment of drug dependency)
SJLD
5rehab center, or half-way house.Derek Lee Eskelson
5Half-way house (for recovering drug addicts) Residential rehab centre for ....manducci
4drug abuse rehab centerxxxLionel_M


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drug abuse rehab center


Explanation:
Drug Rehab Centers - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Drug Rehab and Alcohol Addiction Treatment Resource that offers advice on drug rehab treatment and substance abuse rehabilitation programs including the top drug rehab ... What is the drug rehab center's philosophy on addiction? ...
www.drug-rehab.com/ - 16k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Drug Addiction Treatment - Drug Rehab Treatment Centers Drug ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]They offer treatment options for drug abuse and alcoholism. ... Click Here to find a treatment center near you. addiction rehab drug treatment centers ...
www.drug-addiction.com/ - 37k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Drug rehabilitation - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Drug rehabilitation (often drug rehab or just rehab) is an umbrella term for the processes of .... [edit] Historical Approaches to Substance Abuse Treatment ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drug_rehabilitation - 51k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
rehabilitation centre


Explanation:
colloquially "rehab" as in Amy Winehouse...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-24 11:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of "centre" you could say "clinic" if you prefer- i.e. "rehabilitation clinic".

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cedric Randolph
2 mins

agree  Laura Massara
6 mins

agree  Michael Korovkin: ... s!
1 hr

agree  Sele
1 hr

agree  SYLVY75
1 hr

agree  Kieren Bailey
2 hrs

agree  lirka
2 hrs

agree  manducci: Although depends on whether it is a primary or secondary care/treatment centre
3 hrs
  -> well, it's still rehab :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
therapeutic community (for treatment of drug dependency)


Explanation:
Therapeutic community is fine in UK and US as far as I know.

There is a tendency to avoid "labelling" people as drug addicts or dependents and refer rather to the condition. "Addiction" seems to be generally avoided by those working in the field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-24 11:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that not all rehab programmes involve therapeutic communities.

Effective Interventions Unit: The effectiveness of Treatment for ...The literature on residential rehabilitation deals with treatment within a therapeutic community and the provision of counselling, psychosocial services, ...
https://www.scotland.gov.uk/Publications/2002/08/15212/9677

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-24 11:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to use "rehabilitation", you must specify "residential" to convey the meaning of "comunità terapeutiche".

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
2 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.lifelong.ed.ac.uk/eurocrim2008/abstracts/438.pdf http://www.drugabuse.gov/ResearchReports/Therapeutic/default...
3 hrs
  -> thanks Rachel - we try ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Half-way house (for recovering drug addicts) Residential rehab centre for ....


Explanation:
I used to work in the sector and there are various types of treatment facilities. It will depend on whether the client is in the primary or secondary stage of the treatment programme. If the former, then this would be a residential rehab/rehabilitation centre; If the latter (see definition below), then this would be a 'Half-way house for recovering drug addicts/substance abusers'


halfway house: a residence for patients (e.g., mental patients, drug addicts, alcoholics) who do not require hospitalization but who need an intermediate degree of care until they can return to the community.

see also: http://www.lundinium.com/london/51600.html. I

Example sentence(s):
  • It will depend on whether the client is in the preparatory stage (in-patient or community detoxification), the rehabilitation phase (residential placement) or the support phase (lowintensity “half way house” or move-on arrangements
  • Winthrop Hall is a residential rehabilitation centre for successful treatment of drug and alcohol addictions.

    Reference: http://www.recovernow.co.uk/drug-addiction-treatment.html.
    Reference: http://www.havering.gov.uk/media/pdf/s/1/aftercareofdruganda...
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rehab center, or half-way house.


Explanation:
la half-way house, è più un centro di reintegrazione, cioè, ci si va dopo che ci si è disintossicati.

Derek Lee Eskelson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish