KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

diabete giovanile di tipo 1

English translation: type 1 (juvenile) diabetes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:diabete giovanile di tipo 1
English translation:type 1 (juvenile) diabetes
Entered by: ggrozoma

09:58 Jul 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Italian term or phrase: diabete giovanile di tipo 1
Type 1 Diabets? the exact medical term for "diabete giovanile di tipo 1"?
Ekaterina I.
Type 1 juvenile diabetes
Explanation:
Type 1 juvenile diabetes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-07-05 10:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Type 1 (juvenile) diabetes
Selected response from:

ggrozoma
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Type 1 juvenile diabetes
ggrozoma
4childhood diabetes (type 1)
Julie Preston


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Type 1 juvenile diabetes


Explanation:
Type 1 juvenile diabetes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-07-05 10:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Type 1 (juvenile) diabetes

ggrozoma
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GAR
6 mins
  -> Thanks, GAR.

agree  Birch
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Birch.

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Or "type 1 diabetes" (it's always in children / teenagers).
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Elena.

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Yes. Type 1 diabetes.
13 hrs

agree  Pnina
10 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
childhood diabetes (type 1)


Explanation:
an alternativa....

Childhood (type 1) diabetes mellitus should not be confused with type
2 diabetes, also called non-insulin dependent diabetes (NIDDM). ...
www.med.umich.edu/1libr/pa/pa_diabmell_hhg.htm

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8