KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

verruche piane

English translation: Flat warts / Verruca plana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:verruche piane
English translation:Flat warts / Verruca plana
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

15:45 Jul 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Italian term or phrase: verruche piane
Skin illness appearing more commonly on the face
Ekaterina I.
Flat warts / Verruca plana
Explanation:
Hi Ekaterina

HEre in the US we say "flat warts". The Latin name (verruca plana) is sometimes used in publications.

Good luck

Elena


Verruca plana Verruca plana Flat wart. Book, Home Page. ...

www.fpnotebook.com/DER263.htm

Flat warts treatment - Forces of Naturewarts. Flat wart treatment. ... Wart treatments proven effective to eliminate flat warts: Warts No More Warts No More Extra Strength. Flat wart treatment. ...

www.forces-of-nature.net/warts/flat_warts_treatment.htm -


Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Flat warts / Verruca planaxxxElena Sgarbo
3 +1verruca plana
Marie-Hélène Hayles


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verruca plana


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=it&ie=UTF-...

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MartaM
6 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Flat warts / Verruca plana


Explanation:
Hi Ekaterina

HEre in the US we say "flat warts". The Latin name (verruca plana) is sometimes used in publications.

Good luck

Elena


Verruca plana Verruca plana Flat wart. Book, Home Page. ...

www.fpnotebook.com/DER263.htm

Flat warts treatment - Forces of Naturewarts. Flat wart treatment. ... Wart treatments proven effective to eliminate flat warts: Warts No More Warts No More Extra Strength. Flat wart treatment. ...

www.forces-of-nature.net/warts/flat_warts_treatment.htm -




xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Science451

agree  xxxAmandine
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Amandine

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Zareh

agree  Pnina
10 days