KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

SOC

English translation: Struttura Operativa Complessa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:SOC
English translation:Struttura Operativa Complessa
Entered by: kringle

08:19 Aug 7, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / hospitals, doctors, surgeons
Italian term or phrase: SOC
Acronym used when talking of doctor/surgeon qualifications/roles:
SOC di chirurgia Generale, for example
Any help most welcome. SUE
kringle
Struttura Operativa Complessa
Explanation:
Hi, I feel fairly confident that the acronym means Struttura Operativa Complessa. Take a look at the link and click on S.O.C. It gives you a diagram explaining this (in this case for cardiology). The SOC is composed of several SOS (struttura operative semplice).
HTH
Catherine
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
thanks for your help on this one too - you managed to help me finish a translation that I really couldn't be doing with anymore!! SUE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Multi-Specialty Hospital
Simon Sobrero
3 +1Struttura Operativa Complessa
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Struttura Operativa Complessa


Explanation:
Hi, I feel fairly confident that the acronym means Struttura Operativa Complessa. Take a look at the link and click on S.O.C. It gives you a diagram explaining this (in this case for cardiology). The SOC is composed of several SOS (struttura operative semplice).
HTH
Catherine


    Reference: http://www.ospedaleudine.it/sanitario/dipartimenti/aziendali...
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks for your help on this one too - you managed to help me finish a translation that I really couldn't be doing with anymore!! SUE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
3 days5 hrs

neutral  Joseph Tein: The English translation would have helped (me) ... this is halfway there.
2357 days

neutral  Shera Lyn Parpia: with Joseph - what is this called in English?
3207 days

2364 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Multi-Specialty Hospital


Explanation:
Translation of Struttura Operativa Complessa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2364 days (2011-01-27 14:53:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...or Unit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4674 days (2017-05-25 08:25:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"speciality" in British English


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/6d9t3h3
Simon Sobrero
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: talk about better late than never! This made me smile - well done Simon for filling a gap and thanks from future searchers of this term.