KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

idratazione della pelle

English translation: moisturise the skin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:idratazione della pelle
English translation:moisturise the skin
Entered by: Cristina Mazzucchelli

15:21 Feb 14, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / Sun lotion leaflet
Italian term or phrase: idratazione della pelle
bisogna scegliere il giusto solare che garantisca protezione e idratazione della pelle

hydration or...?
Cristina Mazzucchelli
Italy
moisturise the skin
Explanation:
sic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-14 16:04:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

except I like verbal uses rather than nouns in English...

the right sun cream to protect and moisturise my skin
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8moisturise the skinxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +3skin hydrationSusana Galilea
4hydration of the skin/skin hydration
nydas77


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
skin hydration


Explanation:
... page. E-mail to friend. Rehydrating Sunscreen SPF-30 by Fenix For all skin types This unique blend of natural ingredients promotes skin hydration and combats ...
www.maryleeamerian.com/fenix/10019.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Recommended Skincare for Combination Skin... Moisturizer: Cellex-C Hydra 5 B-Complex or Skin Hydration Complex *contains hyaluronic acid*. Sunscreen: NeoStrata Oil-Free Lotion ...
skincarerx.com/combination-skin.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


Sunscreen$42.00 Moisturizing SunScreen (SPF30) provides 30 times the skin's natural sunburn protection while simultaneously providing a unique method of skin hydration. ...
www.shadesofhue.com/products/sunscreen.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanna Pistillo: come processo di idratazione (il tuo caso) va bene hydration, altrimenti l'idratazione della pelle è anche skin('s) moisture
4 mins

agree  Mary Consonni: hydration and moisturising are synonyms in this area, although the former is used more these days (e.g. on Boots no. 7 skincare instructions leaflets).
17 hrs

agree  danette: skin hydration
17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
moisturise the skin


Explanation:
sic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-14 16:04:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

except I like verbal uses rather than nouns in English...

the right sun cream to protect and moisturise my skin

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanna Pistillo
4 mins

agree  Cecilia Di Vita: assolutamente "moisture"
4 mins

agree  Andreina Baiano: moisturizing (cosmesi)
7 mins

agree  Jane Griffiths
10 mins

agree  paolamonaco: le etichette delle mie creme confermano la versione di Andreina
16 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Moisture / moisturizing :-)
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs

agree  kia26
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydration of the skin/skin hydration


Explanation:
ho trovato alcuni siti
si può dire MOISTURIZING CREAM and not moisturizing skin


    Reference: http://www.bluelight.ch/
    Reference: http://www.difacooper.com/solari.htm
nydas77
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian