KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

praticità e velocità

English translation: quick and easy use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:praticità e velocità
English translation:quick and easy use
Entered by: Cristina Mazzucchelli

15:36 Feb 14, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / Sun lotion leaflet
Italian term or phrase: praticità e velocità
Nuova erogazione in spray studiata per chi ama la praticità e la velocità...

the best English way to say it?

i was thinking of "New spray, studied for those who love things to be easy and quick"...but it sounds so bad!!!!

any help?
Cristina Mazzucchelli
Italy
v.s.
Explanation:
Just a comment. I don't know that I'd use the word "studied". To me, it seems more as if they're saying "designed for quick, easy use", or something along those lines.

HTH

R.
==
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5v.s.
Rick Henry
4love quickness and conveniencexxxCMJ_Trans
3quick and easy application
Lamprini Kosma
3handy and prompt
nydas77
2practicality and speedZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
praticità e velocità
practicality and speed


Explanation:
Could be..

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
praticità e velocità
handy and prompt


Explanation:
.

nydas77
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
love quickness and convenience


Explanation:
...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
praticità e velocità
v.s.


Explanation:
Just a comment. I don't know that I'd use the word "studied". To me, it seems more as if they're saying "designed for quick, easy use", or something along those lines.

HTH

R.
==

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Griffiths: Absolutely. I definitely wouldn't use "studied" in this context. I'd also rearrange the sentence as Rick suggests, although I'd probably include "handy" somewhere.
5 mins

agree  Cecilia Di Vita
8 mins

agree  paolamonaco: or conceived to be handy...
8 mins

agree  alby: a new spry quick and easy to use!
11 mins

agree  Giovanna Pistillo
19 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
praticità e velocità
quick and easy application


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-14 15:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Spray Lotion SPF14
Recommended for all skin types.
Non-allergenic protection against UVA and UVB rays. Its spray format enables quick and easy application.\"
http://www.visualwebexpressions.com/GMCollin/products.html




Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8