KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Instruments

Sostituito betteiata tampone Eprom

English translation: buffer battery


14:26 Mar 31, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / ultrasound equipment
Italian term or phrase: Sostituito betteiata tampone Eprom
Engineer report after repairing some ultrasound equipment.

"Parte di recupero in laboratorio.//Perdita della data. "Error time and Eprom"//Sostituito betteiata tampone Eprom. Prove ok. spedito."

Completely baffled by "betteiata" and not sure how you'd translate "tampone" in this context.
JLLTranslation
United Kingdom
English translation:buffer battery
Explanation:
PDF]WLB 100
English: Battery back-up WLB 100 for electric control unit. WLC 100 ..... Italiano: Batteria tampone WLB 100 per centraline elettroniche. WLC 100 ...

www.velux.cz/veluxcommon/resources/cache/site/www.VELUX.cz.... - Similar pages

http://www.velux.cz/veluxcommon/resources/cache/site/www.VEL...
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3buffer battery
texjax DDS PhD
2Eprom pad battery replaced
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buffer battery


Explanation:
PDF]WLB 100
English: Battery back-up WLB 100 for electric control unit. WLC 100 ..... Italiano: Batteria tampone WLB 100 per centraline elettroniche. WLC 100 ...

www.velux.cz/veluxcommon/resources/cache/site/www.VELUX.cz.... - Similar pages

http://www.velux.cz/veluxcommon/resources/cache/site/www.VEL...


texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 81
Notes to answerer
Asker: makes much more sense, thanks!!!


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Eprom pad battery replaced


Explanation:
secondo me è un refuso per batteria


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2008-03-31 14:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

batteria tampone

pad battery

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=pad battery&btnG=Cerca&...


Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: makes sense and I'm happy there are two of you saying the same thing!!!