KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Instruments

aletta

English translation: tab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:aletta
English translation:tab
Entered by: Emma Drew

15:11 Apr 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
Italian term or phrase: aletta
"ad una estremittà lo strumento è provvisto di due minuscole alette che servono al suo collegamento al mandrino."

ndt. Le alette scorrono nelle scanalature interne del mandrino.

Ho chiaro in mente che cosa si intende, ma ho dubbi su quale sia il termine tecnico appropriato.

Grazie
texjax DDS PhD
tabs
Explanation:
I'd use tabs
Selected response from:

Emma Drew
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fins
Tom in London
4wing
danette
4tabs
Emma Drew


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alette
fins


Explanation:
try this.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Nigretto
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tabs


Explanation:
I'd use tabs


Emma Drew
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wing


Language variant: wings (pl)

Explanation:
in medical instrument translations, with reference to stylets (mandrini) I've usually seen this term used. Another option is "flange"


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4632112.html
    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO1991008707&wo=19910...
danette
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English