KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

MV fisiologico

English translation: vesicular murmur within the physiological range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:MV fisiologico
English translation:vesicular murmur within the physiological range
Entered by: luskie

13:25 Jul 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: MV fisiologico
This appears in a list under: EXAME AUSCULTATORIO
0 = MV fisiologico
1 = pochi rantoli e localizzati
2 = pochi rantoli e diffusi
3 = molti rantoli localizzati
4 = molti rantoli diffusi
Paul Sadur
vesicular murmur within the physiological range
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-07-04 14:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

searching for the acronym I've also found a previous kudoz - http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/medical/509156-... - where vesibular murmur/breath/sound (VS) has been suggested
I think murmur is the more descriptive and also the more common option


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-07-04 14:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops, vesiCular
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vesicular murmur within the physiological range
luskie
4 +1vesicular breath sounds normal
Emma Drew


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vesicular murmur within the physiological range


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-07-04 14:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

searching for the acronym I've also found a previous kudoz - http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/medical/509156-... - where vesibular murmur/breath/sound (VS) has been suggested
I think murmur is the more descriptive and also the more common option


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-07-04 14:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops, vesiCular

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
1 hr

agree  Mihaela Petrican
19 days

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vesicular breath sounds normal


Explanation:
or within normal range

Emma Drew
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lutatius: mi piace
1 hr