KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Instruments

l'andamento nel tempo nelle esposizioni PAN

English translation: radiation dose during PAN (radiography)


14:44 Feb 14, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Italian term or phrase: l'andamento nel tempo nelle esposizioni PAN
Hi , we are speaking about medical devices and dose measurement. Gere is the test:

"La misura delle dose e' volta a verificare il valore tipico delle dose a diverse combinazioni dei fattori tecnici, e l'andamento nel tempo nelle esposizioni PAN"

Thanks
Vincent Lemma
Italy
English translation:radiation dose during PAN (radiography)
Explanation:
In alternativa direi:

radiation exposure during PAN (radiography/radiographies)

Da scegliere in base al contesto, ovvero scriverei "dose" se il testo e' focalizzato sul dispositivo, oppure "exposure" se il testo parla degli effetti sul paziente.

In ogni caso, Vincent, qui il problema e' l'italiano, che e' poco chiaro ed eccessivamente e inutilmente prolisso, come spesso accade... purtroppo per me ho una certa esperienza... :(

HTH

Buon lavoro





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-14 16:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per capirci, e lo esplicito, non credo che andamento nel tempo si riferisca alle variazioni nel tempo.
Naturalmente tu hai tutto il testo e sei in grado di verificare, ma a me sembra solo un semplice concetto mal scritto.
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
I selected this answer due to content use. Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Para Aortic Nodal Irradiation
Dr Lofthouse
3radiation dose during PAN (radiography)
texjax DDS PhD
3progress in time within PAN exposures
Giuliana Mafrica


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
progress in time within PAN exposures


Explanation:
I guess we're talking about radiations...

Giuliana Mafrica
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
radiation dose during PAN (radiography)


Explanation:
In alternativa direi:

radiation exposure during PAN (radiography/radiographies)

Da scegliere in base al contesto, ovvero scriverei "dose" se il testo e' focalizzato sul dispositivo, oppure "exposure" se il testo parla degli effetti sul paziente.

In ogni caso, Vincent, qui il problema e' l'italiano, che e' poco chiaro ed eccessivamente e inutilmente prolisso, come spesso accade... purtroppo per me ho una certa esperienza... :(

HTH

Buon lavoro





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-14 16:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per capirci, e lo esplicito, non credo che andamento nel tempo si riferisca alle variazioni nel tempo.
Naturalmente tu hai tutto il testo e sei in grado di verificare, ma a me sembra solo un semplice concetto mal scritto.

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
I selected this answer due to content use. Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giuliana Mafrica: È vero, l'italiano è poco chiaro, ma non possiamo attribuire significati "pensati" alle poche parole del contesto ignorando il testo oggetto della domanda. Ovviamente, poi, solo chi pone la domanda conosce tutto il contesto.
44 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Para Aortic Nodal Irradiation


Explanation:
I think PAN is 'Para Aortic Nodal' irradiation -

It is a Radiotherapy PQI document, (PQI = practice quality improvement (http://www.aapm.org/meetings/amos2/pdf/29-7991-6599-114.pdf)... It is therefore discussing the effectiveness of varying the total dose of exposure to radiation on patient survival or tumour shrinkage.

PAN is a type of irradiation called 'Para Aortic Nodal' irradiation - it is used to treat cancers of the lower abdomen (cervical, testicular, urological, etc) - they Irradiate the entire area including the lymph nodes . See .....<http://books.google.com/books?id=58gMbC__GdMC&pg=PA415&lpg=P...

and

<http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:b6q2zj6F96QJ:radonc.ucs...

Could also concern the Polish Academy of Science " IFJ PAN" is an abbreviation for the polish academy nuclear physics in kracow (eg see http://www.ifj.edu.pl/current/ncrh/Newsletter_NCRH_02_2008.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-14 19:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<http://books.google.com/books?id=58gMbC__GdMC&pg=PA415&lpg=P...



IFJ PAN = abbreviation for the polish academy nuclear physics in kracow (eg see <http://www.ifj.edu.pl/current/ncrh/Newsletter_NCRH_02_2008.p... ).

Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8