KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

carteratura

English translation: casing


09:31 May 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceuticals
Italian term or phrase: carteratura
carteratura di protezione - for safety of the operators of a filling machine
EACK
English translation:casing
Explanation:
Check this site.
http://www.trimat.it/resnova.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-05-17 10:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L\'aspetto sicurezza è stato attentamente studiato con una carteratura
totale della ... is realized by a careful and total casing that gives ...
Selected response from:

eileengreen
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2casingeileengreen
3housing
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
casing


Explanation:
Check this site.
http://www.trimat.it/resnova.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-05-17 10:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L\'aspetto sicurezza è stato attentamente studiato con una carteratura
totale della ... is realized by a careful and total casing that gives ...


eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: e il bello è che carteratura viene da carter, che è inglese :o)
1 day1 hr
  -> Grazie, Luskie. Interesting comment.

agree  tsadan
5 days
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
housing


Explanation:
possibly

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59