KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

impiegato compilatore

English translation: filing clerk


15:12 Sep 9, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / agreement to test a new drug
Italian term or phrase: impiegato compilatore
This is part of the documentation accompanying the paperwork for beginning a new clinical trial. There is surely be an idiomatic expression in English for this kind of clerk, but it escapes me at the moment.

All input invited and appreciated.

MTIA
Elizabeth Lyons
United States
English translation:filing clerk
Explanation:
just a suggestion......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-09 15:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lots of google hits.
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
This was closest to the contextual meaning. I used "records clerk". Many thanks to all of you and especially slparpia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Medical Clerk, Coder
Rosanna Palermo
4data entry operator
Mirra_
3filing clerk
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filing clerk


Explanation:
just a suggestion......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-09 15:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lots of google hits.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
This was closest to the contextual meaning. I used "records clerk". Many thanks to all of you and especially slparpia.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data entry operator


Explanation:
it's the name :)

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.google.it/search?num=20&hs=34j&hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozilla%3Aen-US%3Aofficial&q=job+data+entry+operator&btnG=Search
Mirra_
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medical Clerk, Coder


Explanation:
impiegato compilatore means someone who compiles data, not necessarily only computer input related, but all data resulting from the tests of the clinical trial, forms etc. She/he may even be required to fill out forms based on the trials (code the forms)
Medical clerk, coder would be my suggestions

Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14