KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Cat. ATC

Italian translation: Anatomical Therapeutic Chemical (ATC) classification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cat. ATC
Italian translation:Anatomical Therapeutic Chemical (ATC) classification
Entered by: BristolTEc

16:01 Oct 26, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Cat. ATC
In a table of information requested for authorisation of clinical trials. The first trial type option is "Farmaco" and alongside this are "Cat. ATC" and "Ditta", so this is surely a catalogue reference for the drug/medicine, but what would be the English equivalent?

"Farmaco Cat ATC Ditta
Dispositivo Medico Ditta
Studio Epidemiologico
Altro (specificare)"
BristolTEc
Ecuador
Anatomical Therapeutic Chemical (ATC) classification
Explanation:
By modifying and extending the European Pharmaceutical Market Research Association (EPhMRA) classification system, Norwegian researchers developed a system known as the Anatomical Therapeutic Chemical (ATC) classification
http://www.whocc.no/atcddd/atcsystem.html

in italiano CAT = categoria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-26 16:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...non only norwegians...it was only an example, the classification is international :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-10-26 16:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gilberto has right, the English equivalent is ATC group.
My answer only explains what ATC means.
HTH
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ATC group
Gilberto Lacchia
4Anatomical Therapeutic Chemical (ATC) classification
Mihaela Petrican


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ATC group


Explanation:
http://www.umanitoba.ca/centres/mchp/concept/dict/drug/Atc-e...

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican: mi sono persa tra le spiegazioni e mi sono dimenticata di rispondere alla domanda ; ) infatti, l'equivalente in inglese è ATC group
20 mins
  -> Grazie Mihaela!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anatomical Therapeutic Chemical (ATC) classification


Explanation:
By modifying and extending the European Pharmaceutical Market Research Association (EPhMRA) classification system, Norwegian researchers developed a system known as the Anatomical Therapeutic Chemical (ATC) classification
http://www.whocc.no/atcddd/atcsystem.html

in italiano CAT = categoria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-26 16:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...non only norwegians...it was only an example, the classification is international :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-10-26 16:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gilberto has right, the English equivalent is ATC group.
My answer only explains what ATC means.
HTH

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Many thanks