KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

trapianti in artroscopia

English translation: Arthroscopically assisted transplantations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:trapianti in artroscopia
English translation:Arthroscopically assisted transplantations
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

17:40 Apr 2, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / autologous cell culture media
Italian term or phrase: trapianti in artroscopia
This is from a description of the uses of differentiated stem cells:-

"È possibile l’utilizzo di sospensioni di cellule staminali pluripotenti indotte al differenziamento in senso condrocitico attraverso l’impiego dei mezzi di coltura secondo la presente invenzione in relazione a trapianti in artroscopia"

I'm not sure how the last few words of the sentence should be tranlated.
Transplants by means of arthroscopy, something along those lines.
Alexander Chisholm
Arthroscopically assisted transplantations
Explanation:
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S106018720600008...

http://www.springerlink.com/content/a5eqhnt6khg9p1lh/

http://proceedings.jbjs.org.uk/cgi/content/abstract/84-B/SUP...

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?itool=abstract...
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Arthroscopically assisted transplantations
Gilberto Lacchia
3arthroscopic cartilage transplant surgery/[cartilage] transplant surgery using arthroscopyliz askew


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arthroscopically assisted transplantations


Explanation:
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S106018720600008...

http://www.springerlink.com/content/a5eqhnt6khg9p1lh/

http://proceedings.jbjs.org.uk/cgi/content/abstract/84-B/SUP...

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?itool=abstract...

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
16 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arthroscopic cartilage transplant surgery/[cartilage] transplant surgery using arthroscopy


Explanation:
This is by no means easy. There are no UK hits for
"arthroscopic transplants"/"transplants by arthroscopy".

See refs on this page:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=cartilage ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-04-02 18:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even:

meniscal transplants by arthroscopy/using arthroscopy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-04-02 18:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Knee and hip replacement, ankle surgery: London orthopaedic surgeonSpecialist in hip, knee replacement, ankle surgery, forefoot surgery, anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction, cartilage transplant surgery and sports ...
www.privatehealth.co.uk/privatespecialists/find-a-doctor/kn... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Total Knee Replacement Surgery: Patient's GuideTREATMENTS, -----------, Alcohol addiction, Bone marrow transplant ... anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction, cartilage transplant surgery and. ...
www.privatehealth.co.uk/private-operations/orthopaedic/tota... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages



liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58