KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

pari a [name of active ingredient] base g 1

English translation: equivalent to 1 g [name of active ingredient] base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pari a [name of active ingredient] base g 1
English translation:equivalent to 1 g [name of active ingredient] base
Entered by: Rachel Fell

14:56 Feb 23, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / correct way to express this strength in English in SPC
Italian term or phrase: pari a [name of active ingredient] base g 1
equivalent to [name of active ingredient/principle] ...?
- just wondered whether it's something like "... 0.01% w/w" rather than the way it has been presented to me, i.e. "... base 1 g"
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
equivalent to 1 g [name of active ingredient] base
Explanation:
e.g.:
Erythromycin ethylsuccinate equivalent to 125 mg erythromycin base
http://home.intekom.com/pharm/lennon/eryth-s.html
see also:

http://www.carloanibaldi.com/terapia/schede/ERITROCINA.htm#S...
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Mihaela, this worked best:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1equivalent to 1 g [name of active ingredient] base
Mihaela Petrican
3 +2equivalent to 1g of [name of active ingredient] basic form
texjax DDS PhD
4 +1equivalent
Rita Bilancio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equivalent


Explanation:
if this is the case see link http://www.neurotransmitter.net/fulltextpharmacology.html

Rita Bilancio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you megtradb for your fast response, I had "equivalent" already but it is the rest of the phrase I was asking about, the "base g 1"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
9 mins
  -> thanx

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equivalent to 1g of [name of active ingredient] basic form


Explanation:
Potrebbe trattarsi del principio attivo in forma basica (chimicamente parlando).

In order to increase the acceptability or efficacy of oral drug therapy, .... Indeed benzoic acid is about 160 times less soluble than the basic form at 298 ...

linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0014305797002644 - Similar pages

http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S001430579700264...


texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 182
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Bruna - also a good answer, of course :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican: ciao, buon weekend! ma due secondi fa non c'era la tua risposta ;)
5 mins
  -> ciao bella, ci saremo incrociate, come succede. Bacioni, ci sentiamo!!!

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Perfect The basic form is the salt of an anion, therefore --> extremely soluble, not exactly like table salt, but the analogy is there.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equivalent to 1 g [name of active ingredient] base


Explanation:
e.g.:
Erythromycin ethylsuccinate equivalent to 125 mg erythromycin base
http://home.intekom.com/pharm/lennon/eryth-s.html
see also:

http://www.carloanibaldi.com/terapia/schede/ERITROCINA.htm#S...


Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Thank you Mihaela, this worked best:)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! http://emc.medicines.org.uk/emc/assets/c/html/DisplayDoc.asp?DocumentID=20585


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: ovviamente d'accordo!
16 mins
  -> grazie :))