KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

cpr

English translation: compressa = tablet


17:55 Feb 9, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / medical prescription
Italian term or phrase: cpr
context: "1 cpr tutti i giorni per un anno. " Si tratta evidentemente d'una abbreviazione: "compressa" forse? Grazie in anticipo dell'aiuto.
Fiorsam
United States
English translation:compressa = tablet
Explanation:
tablet (or tab)
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tabletSusan Gastaldi
4 +6compressa = tablet
Marie-Hélène Hayles


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
compressa = tablet


Explanation:
tablet (or tab)

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Αlban SHPΑTΑ: cpr = compresse - pillola
3 mins

agree  xxxLionel_M
3 mins

agree  Roland_Lelaj
9 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
10 mins

agree  Giuliana Mafrica
22 mins

agree  Barbara Toffolon
13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tablet


Explanation:
cpr = compressa = pill or tablet

Susan Gastaldi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Αlban SHPΑTΑ: cpr = compresse - pillola
3 mins

agree  xxxLionel_M
3 mins

agree  Roland_Lelaj
9 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
11 mins

agree  Giuliana Mafrica
22 mins

agree  Barbara Toffolon
13 hrs