KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

ST sopraslivellato

English translation: ST-segment elevation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ST sopraslivellato
English translation:ST-segment elevation
Entered by: xxxLionel_M

19:12 Feb 9, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Diagnosi medica
Italian term or phrase: ST sopraslivellato
Contesto: "Recente infarto miocardico anteriore con ST sopraslivellato, trattato con trombolisi efficace."
Fiorsam
United States
ST-segment elevation
Explanation:
[PDF] RIDUZIONE DELL’INCIDENZA DI MORTE E SCOMPENSO CARDIACO NELLE SINDROMIFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
interventional treatments in patients with ST-segment elevation and non–STsegment ... presentazione di infarto a ST sopraslivellato e pazienti con sindrome ...
www.anmco.it/aree/elenco/uticHotLine/emergenza/rd13.pdf - Pagine simili
Emopatie.it, il riferimento Italiano di EmatologiaNello studio EXTRACT, condotto in pazienti con SCA e ST sopraslivellato, ... relative to enoxaparin in non ST-segment elevation acute coronary syndromes. ...
www.emopatie.it/page.php?id=390 - 37k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[PDF] Utilità clinica della misurazione dei peptidi natriuretici nelle ...Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Nei pazienti con infarto miocardico acuto con ST sopraslivellato i livelli ... ST-segment elevation. J Am Coll Cardiol. 2002;40:437-45. Regione Veneto ...
utenti.lycos.it/lab_cfv/problemi/ClemenBNP.pdf - Pagine simili
[PDF] Clopidogrel in aggiunta ad ASA migliora outcome in IMAFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Nell'IMA con ST sopraslivellato l'aggiunta di clopidogrel alla terapia fibrinolitica e all'asa ... for Myocardial Infarction with ST-Segment Elevation ...
www.pillole.org/public/aspnuke/pdf.asp?print=news&pID=1671 - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-02-09 19:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leggere anche:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/medical_general...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-02-09 19:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Documento bilingue:
METODI
Lo studio prevede l'arruolamento di 35 pazienti.
La popolazione oggetto dello studio sarà costituita da pazienti affetti da sindrome coronarica acuta senza sopraslivellamento del tratto ST-T ed indicazione clinica a studio angiografico. I criteri di inclusione ed esclusione sono espressi nel Modello A.

METHODS
Study Population.
Patients with diagnosis of acute coronary syndrome without ST segment elevation (anginal pain at rest, angina de novo, class IV CCS angina, crescendo angina, acute myocardial infarction without ST segment elevation) will be eligible for the study

Fonte: http://www.ricercaitaliana.it/prin/unita_op_en-2005069575_00...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-02-09 19:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E per la precisione di quello che significa "high takeof":
Blackwell Synergy - Amer Heart Hosp J, Volume 6 Issue 1 Page 48-50 ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Type 2 ST-segment elevation has a saddleback appearance with a high takeoff ST-segment elevation >2 mm, a trough ST elevation >1 mm, and either a positive ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1751-7168.2008.... - Pagine simili
di D Donohue - 2008 - Citato da 1 - Articoli correlati - Tutte e 4 le versioni

In altre parole, un "st segment elevation" particolare !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-09 22:38:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie Fiorsam
Selected response from:

xxxLionel_M
Grading comment
L'evidenza mi ha convinto. Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ST-segment elevationxxxLionel_M
5 +1high takeoff ST-segment elevation
texjax DDS PhD
Summary of reference entries provided
STEMI
SJLD

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high takeoff ST-segment elevation


Explanation:
da dizionario medico Gould-Chiampo

Ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-09 20:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ecco qualche altra ref, tra le numerose.
Scusate, le metto un po' disordinate ma sto uscendo.

http://books.google.com/books?id=k1XNgyt8Z_sC&pg=PA498&lpg=P...

Type 2 is associated with ST-segment elevation with a saddleback appearance and a high takeoff ST elevation of 2 mm or more with a trough of 1 mm or more. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0849390575...
Cardiology in Review - Fulltext: Circulation, Volume 103(5 ...From the Departments of Cardiology (D.C., G.B, A.N.) and

From the Departments of Cardiology (D.C., G.B, .... high takeoff ST-segment elevation in V1 to V3, and true RBBB, as indicated by a widened ...
www.cardiologyinreview.com/pt/re/cardiorev/fulltext.0000301... -

From the Department of Medicine, Division of Cardiology, University of ... has a saddleback appearance with a high takeoff ST-segment elevation >2 mm, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1751-7168.2008.... - Similar pages
by D Donohue - 2008 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 4 versions
Right Bundle Branch Block, Right Precordial ST-Segment Elevation ...From the Departments of Cardiology (D.C., G.B, A.N.) and Pathology (C.B., L.R., .... left axis deviation, high takeoff ST-segment elevation in V1 to V3, ...
www.circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/103/5/710

The European Society of Cardiology 2007. All rights reserved. ... Type 2 pattern also has a high-takeoff ST-segment, elevation of 2 mm or greater with ...
europace.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/eum023v1 - Similar pages
by B Bigi - 2007 - Cited by 9 - Related articles - All 3 versions
Handbook of Cardiac Electrophysiology - Google Books Resultby Andrea Natale, Oussama Wazni - 2007 - Medical -

... with a high takeoff ST-segment elevation and a J-wave amplitude of 2 mm, ... the Molecular Basis of Arrhythmias of the European Society of Cardiology. ...
www.residentandstaff.com/issues/articles/2007-10_10.asp - 41k

Correspondence to Dr Marco Alings, AMC, Department of Cardiology, ... Early high takeoff of the ST segment in the right precordial leads (the "J wave") ...
www.pharmgkb.org/do/serve?objId=PA161796945&objCls=Automati... - 74k -

May 3, 2006 ... From the Yuksek Ihtisas Hospital, Department of Cardiology,. Ankara, Turkey. .... others, the high-takeoff ST segment mimics the ...
www.mssm.edu/msjournal/73/73_3_pages_627_630.pdf - Similar pages
by O Ozeke - 2006 - Cited by 3 - Related articles - All 6 versions
NEJM -- ST-Segment Elevation in Conditions Other Than Acute ...In others, the high-takeoff ST segment mimics the pattern of right .... of the American College of Cardiology/American Heart Association Task Force on ...



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&ei=7ICQScGOLpW6t...
texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 182
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao texjax! Come stai? Bello risentirci, e grazie dell'aiuto.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirra_: corsi e ricorsi... :)) http://www.proz.com/kudoz/3008393 R: bohhh molto strano! ti ho risposto in discussione :)
9 mins
  -> ah, ma sai che avevo anche controllato e non l'avevo visto? In ogni caso, il GC traduce sopraslivellamento ST solo con high takeoff, il resto va bene ma non è indispensabile. Ciao

agree  SJLD: hmm, I'm not convinced about high takeoff - this is just ST segment elevation isn't it? "high takeoff" is a differential diagnosis of STEMI/have found some nice refs - look below (ciao cara)
31 mins
  -> Hi S. Could you please check on another dictionary of yours if possible? At this point, I'd like to know more...

disagree  xxxLionel_M: scusate ma "high takeoof" un T segment elevation "particolare" che non c'entra qui.
41 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ST-segment elevation


Explanation:
[PDF] RIDUZIONE DELL’INCIDENZA DI MORTE E SCOMPENSO CARDIACO NELLE SINDROMIFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
interventional treatments in patients with ST-segment elevation and non–STsegment ... presentazione di infarto a ST sopraslivellato e pazienti con sindrome ...
www.anmco.it/aree/elenco/uticHotLine/emergenza/rd13.pdf - Pagine simili
Emopatie.it, il riferimento Italiano di EmatologiaNello studio EXTRACT, condotto in pazienti con SCA e ST sopraslivellato, ... relative to enoxaparin in non ST-segment elevation acute coronary syndromes. ...
www.emopatie.it/page.php?id=390 - 37k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[PDF] Utilità clinica della misurazione dei peptidi natriuretici nelle ...Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Nei pazienti con infarto miocardico acuto con ST sopraslivellato i livelli ... ST-segment elevation. J Am Coll Cardiol. 2002;40:437-45. Regione Veneto ...
utenti.lycos.it/lab_cfv/problemi/ClemenBNP.pdf - Pagine simili
[PDF] Clopidogrel in aggiunta ad ASA migliora outcome in IMAFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Nell'IMA con ST sopraslivellato l'aggiunta di clopidogrel alla terapia fibrinolitica e all'asa ... for Myocardial Infarction with ST-Segment Elevation ...
www.pillole.org/public/aspnuke/pdf.asp?print=news&pID=1671 - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-02-09 19:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leggere anche:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/medical_general...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-02-09 19:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Documento bilingue:
METODI
Lo studio prevede l'arruolamento di 35 pazienti.
La popolazione oggetto dello studio sarà costituita da pazienti affetti da sindrome coronarica acuta senza sopraslivellamento del tratto ST-T ed indicazione clinica a studio angiografico. I criteri di inclusione ed esclusione sono espressi nel Modello A.

METHODS
Study Population.
Patients with diagnosis of acute coronary syndrome without ST segment elevation (anginal pain at rest, angina de novo, class IV CCS angina, crescendo angina, acute myocardial infarction without ST segment elevation) will be eligible for the study

Fonte: http://www.ricercaitaliana.it/prin/unita_op_en-2005069575_00...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-02-09 19:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E per la precisione di quello che significa "high takeof":
Blackwell Synergy - Amer Heart Hosp J, Volume 6 Issue 1 Page 48-50 ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Type 2 ST-segment elevation has a saddleback appearance with a high takeoff ST-segment elevation >2 mm, a trough ST elevation >1 mm, and either a positive ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1751-7168.2008.... - Pagine simili
di D Donohue - 2008 - Citato da 1 - Articoli correlati - Tutte e 4 le versioni

In altre parole, un "st segment elevation" particolare !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-09 22:38:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie Fiorsam

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
L'evidenza mi ha convinto. Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ARS54: ...post grading, lionel... but OK!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks ARS !




Reference comments


40 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: STEMI

Reference information:
STEMI is ST elevation myocardial infarction.

Stemi Fibrinolisi | MedFocus - Medicina - [ Translate this page ]La sicurezza e l'efficacia della terapia di riperfusione farmacologica nelle donne con infarto miocardico e sopraslivellamento ST ( STEMI ) sono state ...
www.medfocus.it/medicina/find.php?l=s&w=stemi - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Implementazione di un sistema di riperfusione coronarico per ... - [ Translate this page ]... ai benefici della pronta riperfusione coronarica, molti pazienti con infarto miocardico con sopraslivellamento ST ( STEMI ) sono trattati con ritardo. ...
www.emergenzemediche.net/index.php?show=13270&pageNum=0 - 19k -

High takeoff

Have a look here on page 2. Differential diagnosis of ST elevation:
http://www.hammersmithmedicine.com/handouts/files/1. Diagnos...

Here's another very clear document:
https://courses.stu.qmul.ac.uk/smd/kb/resources/ECG_workshop...

7. ST SEGMENT
ST segment and T wave changes

The ST segment is principally affected by:-

(a) Variants of normal – The normal ST segment is flat and runs along the iso-electric line. Variants of this include HIGH TAKE OFF – this is where the ST segment arises from ABOVE the iso-electric line due to early reploarisation. This is often mistaken for ST segment elevation and may lead to inappropriate treatment and possible complications. The ST segment is slurred upwards and is usually easy to differentiate from the ST elevation seen in acute ischaemia. This variant is common amongst Afro-Caribbean men and is commonly seen in Left Bundle Branch block patterns.

(b) Ischaemia – Critical ischaemia of the myocardium leads to ST segment elevation. This is usually convex upwards or planar and not slurred as with high take off. (Note - The area under the curve is proportional to the size of the infarct). Non-critical ischaemia is usually associated with planar ST depression. Acute myocardial infarctions are now divided into ST elevation and Non- ST elevation MIs termed (STEMI) and (Non –STEMI).

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: Ora e' piu' chiaro, grazie
42 mins
agree  ARS54
2 hrs