KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

O.T.D.

English translation: Organ Tolerance Dose


21:47 Mar 27, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Italian term or phrase: O.T.D.
La documentazione tecnica gi a Vostre mani (O.T.D., Capitolato Tecnico, etc) sara integrata con le specifiche techniche relative a dette nuove forme e confezioni farmaceutiche della Specialita'.

In a contract concerning marketing authorisations for drugs.

Thanks!
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
English translation:Organ Tolerance Dose
Explanation:
Since the context is datasheets and tech specs for pharmaceutical drugs, I think they just used the English acronym (used as-is also in italian tech literature).

This is used for radiology, therefore the context should be one of radio-emitting drugs (possibly cancers theraphy ?).

Check twice, nevertheless - acronyms are possibly the greatest source of troubles, even when no translation is involved !

Dorlands Medical Dictionary
... organ tolerance dose, in radiology, that amount of radiation which can be administered without appreciable damage to a normal organ; abbreviated OTD. ...
more hits from: http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQ..... - 92 KB


American Board of Radiology
... 1. Kerma and absorbed dose are related quantities. ... D. delivered organ tolerance dose. E. delivered skin tolerance dose ...
more hits from: http://www.theabr.org/1_PhysSampQuest.htm - 144 KB

Bye
Selected response from:

bistefano
Grading comment
Thanks for your answers; this seems to be the one that fits in best with the context, but I think I will have a word with the client. Thanks for all your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Organ Tolerance Dosebistefano
3OSSIGENOTERAPIA DOMICILIARE (DOMICILIAR OXYGEN THERAPY)ant. bor.
2over therapeutical dose
Ann Nosova
3 -1Operi a Tempo Determinato
Gilberto Lacchia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
OSSIGENOTERAPIA DOMICILIARE (DOMICILIAR OXYGEN THERAPY)


Explanation:
It's the only thing I have found that has something to do with Medicine and Pharmaceuticals

ant. bor.
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marie-Hélène Hayles: Given the context, I'd be more inclined to think that O.T.D. stood for (something) Technical Documentation. Can't however think what the "O" might stand for.
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Operi a Tempo Determinato


Explanation:
It is a very common abbreviation in work contracts.

Could it fit in your context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 14 mins (2004-03-28 05:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo:

it should read OPERAI a Tempo Determinato


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?num=100&hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bistefano: che c'entrano con la documentazione tecnica ?
1 day5 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Organ Tolerance Dose


Explanation:
Since the context is datasheets and tech specs for pharmaceutical drugs, I think they just used the English acronym (used as-is also in italian tech literature).

This is used for radiology, therefore the context should be one of radio-emitting drugs (possibly cancers theraphy ?).

Check twice, nevertheless - acronyms are possibly the greatest source of troubles, even when no translation is involved !

Dorlands Medical Dictionary
... organ tolerance dose, in radiology, that amount of radiation which can be administered without appreciable damage to a normal organ; abbreviated OTD. ...
more hits from: http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQ..... - 92 KB


American Board of Radiology
... 1. Kerma and absorbed dose are related quantities. ... D. delivered organ tolerance dose. E. delivered skin tolerance dose ...
more hits from: http://www.theabr.org/1_PhysSampQuest.htm - 144 KB

Bye

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks for your answers; this seems to be the one that fits in best with the context, but I think I will have a word with the client. Thanks for all your help!

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
over therapeutical dose


Explanation:
I don't know Italian,sorry, but I guess it is pretty close to Latin, so I'll try.So,my choice is connected with common abbr.in English OD(overdose)-when it is about the narcotics(died from OD)-but we missed T in this case,though it can be therapeutical(dose for treatment, regural,usual dose).
The 2-nd variant - abbr OD(Latin omnes dies) "every day"-used in writing presriptions.
Hope that'll help just a little bit.

Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian