KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

rid ......

English translation: reduced to...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rid ......
English translation:reduced to...
Entered by: Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni

22:16 Mar 27, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Italian term or phrase: rid ......
Any ideas for this one?

It is from a list showing the "forme, dosi, confezioni" of a medicine. At a guess, could it have something to do with refills or maybe from 'ridurre'??

DISKUS 50 mcg 60 dosi cp
AEROSOL 25 mcg 120 puff sm rid 60 puff

cp and sm refer to prescription and hospital use.

Thanks for any enlightenment on this matter!
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
reduced to...
Explanation:
The only thing I can think about is "reduced to 60 puff". Hope it helps. Kind regards
Selected response from:

Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
Romania
Grading comment
I agree Fabiana, this seems logical. Thanks! (and also to Gilberto again and Ann!)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reduced to...
Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
1(not for grading)can be "to clear" from to get rid of
Ann Nosova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduced to...


Explanation:
The only thing I can think about is "reduced to 60 puff". Hope it helps. Kind regards

Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I agree Fabiana, this seems logical. Thanks! (and also to Gilberto again and Ann!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Lacchia
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, gilberto

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(not for grading)can be "to clear" from to get rid of


Explanation:
There is AEROSOl- the form of inhalant(drug in gas)-for breathing-25mcg for 120 puff(times to breath deeply).May be this package now has only 60 doses(puff).Actually it is really close to the first answer(just variant).

Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian