KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

prendere uno spazio

English translation: fill a gap or fill a niche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prendere uno spazio
English translation:fill a gap or fill a niche
Entered by: Jane Griffiths

11:15 Jun 25, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / use of analgesics
Italian term or phrase: prendere uno spazio
This is from a context where a doctor is talking about a new pain-relieving medication.

My guess is that it means "It could fill a gap", but I've never come across this before so please would you confirm that - or correct it?

The sentence continues "Potrebbe prendere uno spazio e se è vero ciò che dice potrebbe essere utilizzato nell'immediato post-operatorio in associazione con la morfina..."
Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
fill a gap or fill a niche
Explanation:
i still need more context- it depends if it's talking about the drug's physiological action or it's function as a drug that works well with morphine. if it is the former, it should be fill a gap or if the latter, fill a niche.
Selected response from:

Jamie Richards
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both. I decided to use "fill a gap" in the end - I think it means another drug that's available alongside others, such as NSAIDs and morphine.

Really what was useful is that lots of Italian native speakers didn't come in saying "Oh, we use this all the time nowadays and it means...". Sometimes a lack of responses is meaningful, too.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fill a gap or fill a niche
Jamie Richards
3fill a niche
skardo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fill a niche


Explanation:
It's a wild guess. I can only imagine that the Italian has been (poorly) translated from something else. It makes sense... fill a niche = fill space....

skardo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fill a gap or fill a niche


Explanation:
i still need more context- it depends if it's talking about the drug's physiological action or it's function as a drug that works well with morphine. if it is the former, it should be fill a gap or if the latter, fill a niche.

Jamie Richards
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you both. I decided to use "fill a gap" in the end - I think it means another drug that's available alongside others, such as NSAIDs and morphine.

Really what was useful is that lots of Italian native speakers didn't come in saying "Oh, we use this all the time nowadays and it means...". Sometimes a lack of responses is meaningful, too.