KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

direttore

English translation: Chair


18:16 Aug 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceuticals
Italian term or phrase: direttore
Il direttore di un dipartimento all'Università.
Marcella
English translation:Chair
Explanation:
The departmental Chair(person) in the University

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Headeccotraduttrice
4 +2Chair
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chair


Explanation:
The departmental Chair(person) in the University

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
4 hrs

agree  gmel117608
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Head


Explanation:
It could also be the head of the department.

eccotraduttrice
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams
6 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
16 hrs

agree  gmel117608
6 days