KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

addotti del DNA determinati dall'esposizione all'inquinamento e al fumo

English translation: adopted by the DNA resulting from exposure to polution and smoke


18:35 Aug 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Italian term or phrase: addotti del DNA determinati dall'esposizione all'inquinamento e al fumo
Linguaggio medico e scientifico, farmaceutico
Marcella
English translation:adopted by the DNA resulting from exposure to polution and smoke
Explanation:
HTH

Good luck, Marcella

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5adducts of the DNA derived from exposure to polution and smoke
Andrés Martínez
4 +1adopted by the DNA resulting from exposure to polution and smokexxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adopted by the DNA resulting from exposure to polution and smoke


Explanation:
HTH

Good luck, Marcella

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
1 min
  -> Gracias, Elena

neutral  Andrés Martínez: Sorry Elena, but I think "addotti" refers to adducts of the DNA.
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adducts of the DNA derived from exposure to polution and smoke


Explanation:
Addotti = adducts

See that question resolved in Proz:
ProZ.com: KudoZ: A Translation Question - ... Questi agenti formano "addotti" grossolani (bulky-adduct forming ... ... method for DNA-protein crosslinks (one of chromium-induced DNA adducts) was developed and ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=287019

Toscanaeuropa
... DNA bulky adducts in a ... Traduzione in italiano del titolo e del sommario dell’articolo:
Titolo: Gli addotti al DNA in una popolazione mediterranea correlano ...
www.toscanaeuropa.it/opportunita/ cittadini/documenti/dettaglio.asp?id_doc=2634

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2004-08-09 20:10:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A brief definition of DNA adducts:

Covalent adducts between chemical mutagens and DNA. Such couplings activate DNA repair processes and, unless repaired prior to DNA replication, may lead to nucleotide substitutions, deletions, and chromosome rearrangements. (rieger et al., glossary of genetics: classical and molecular, 5th ed)

http://www.use.hcn.com.au/subject.`DNA Adducts`/home.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 3 mins (2004-08-10 15:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look also this article with an abstract in italian and english about new methods for the evalution of smoke damages, where they appears the \"DNA addotti\" (DNA adducts).
http://www.inea.it/ist/pdf/cittadini.pdf

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52