KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

primario

English translation: consultant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:primario
English translation:consultant

03:14 Oct 24, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: primario
I need this in UK English. I think it's senior conusltant. Could someone confirm this please?
fmatteoda
Spain
consultant
Explanation:
This is the term used in UK for primario...

Ciao

Giovanni
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5consultant
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
3 +1Head physicianPaola Paliotti
4medical superintendent
schmurr


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical superintendent


Explanation:
-


    I live in Italy
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 86

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consultant


Explanation:
This is the term used in UK for primario...

Ciao

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Head physician


Explanation:
Questo è un altro modo di tradurre
"Primario".
Buon lavoro
Ciao
Paola

Paola Paliotti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: this is way better than the very generic "consultant"
46 mins