KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

esami strumentali ed ambulatoriali

English translation: instrumental screening and clinical exams


03:21 Oct 24, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: esami strumentali ed ambulatoriali
Strumentali: ecocardiografia
ambulatoriali: neurologici, cardiologici
fmatteoda
Spain
English translation:instrumental screening and clinical exams
Explanation:
Not all exams require imaging. For example, the cardiology exam may simply entail the cardiologist putting a stethoscope to your chest.
In neurology in particular, there are numerous exams using instruments (EEG for example), but a great many that do not.
I would suggest separating the two.
Why don't you check the site listed below on exams performed at hospitals and outpatient clinics?
Reference: lots of medical translations
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4instrumental screening and clinical exams
Catherine Bolton
4imaging tests-clinical tests
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imaging tests-clinical tests


Explanation:
non sono un esperto del campo, ma sono convinto che questo sia il modo di identificare i due tipi di tests.

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrumental screening and clinical exams


Explanation:
Not all exams require imaging. For example, the cardiology exam may simply entail the cardiologist putting a stethoscope to your chest.
In neurology in particular, there are numerous exams using instruments (EEG for example), but a great many that do not.
I would suggest separating the two.
Why don't you check the site listed below on exams performed at hospitals and outpatient clinics?
Reference: lots of medical translations



    Reference: http://medicine.ucsd.edu/clinicalmed/clinic.htm
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906