KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

sostanza bianca

English translation: white matter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sostanza bianca
English translation:white matter
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

09:51 Oct 25, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: sostanza bianca
TC cerebrale
ipodensità della sostanza bianca periventricolare da sofferenza vascolare cronica.
fmatteoda
Spain
White matter
Explanation:
Periventricular white matter: hypodense, secondary to chronic reduced blood flow/chronic cerebral ischemia.

Buon lavoro
Elena

Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1White matterxxxElena Sgarbo
5white substanceTelesforo Fernandez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
White matter


Explanation:
Periventricular white matter: hypodense, secondary to chronic reduced blood flow/chronic cerebral ischemia.

Buon lavoro
Elena




    I'm an MD in the US - worked for 1 yr in a hospital in Bologna
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heathcliff: Precisely. ((Beware of false cognates!))
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Heather! Elena :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
white substance


Explanation:
I would also say white substance.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110