KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

vascolare belst

English translation: belt/vascular


08:17 Oct 27, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: vascolare belst
In an handwritten chest x-ray report, the term "belst" [sic] appears as in the phrase: diffuse spiccata accentuazione detto vascolare belst"

Any ideas?

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:belt/vascular
Explanation:
This is REALLY a long shot and the best solution is to ask your customer.
However, oddly enough when I keyed in "belst" I got a lot of sites in which the word was a typo for "belts". On that note, I tried vascular and belt together and this is what I found -- and it fits your field:
The article is on Doppler ultrasound:
"Doppler ultrasound instruments have been used clinically for about 30 years and have proved to be highly reliable for the detection of arterial disease....
The second approach was to develop a phantom which uses an acoustic beam splitter to combine separate clutter and flow sources to form the Doppler signal. The clutter component was provided by a moving belt. The flow component was provided either by a second belt (dual-belt phantom) or by a vascular phantom (belt/vascular phantom)."
Who knows? Maybe the guy coined a phrase.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Vascular belst
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
1belt/vascular
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vascular belst


Explanation:
"Belst" is probably not an acronym or a proper name, otherwise it would be capitalized. It is not in specialized dictionaries, therefore it must be a very recent one. In my personal experience, when I find such an unexplainable term in a medical text, I simply leave it as it is. What is more, since "belst" is definitely not an Italian word, it is very likely to be a loan-word or something like that.
I am not that sure, I know, but I hope it helps.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 68

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
belt/vascular


Explanation:
This is REALLY a long shot and the best solution is to ask your customer.
However, oddly enough when I keyed in "belst" I got a lot of sites in which the word was a typo for "belts". On that note, I tried vascular and belt together and this is what I found -- and it fits your field:
The article is on Doppler ultrasound:
"Doppler ultrasound instruments have been used clinically for about 30 years and have proved to be highly reliable for the detection of arterial disease....
The second approach was to develop a phantom which uses an acoustic beam splitter to combine separate clutter and flow sources to form the Doppler signal. The clutter component was provided by a moving belt. The flow component was provided either by a second belt (dual-belt phantom) or by a vascular phantom (belt/vascular phantom)."
Who knows? Maybe the guy coined a phrase.



    Reference: http://www.escape.ca/~physics/DanielRickeysPhD/abstract.html
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906