KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

VES or VHS

English translation: ESR


04:52 Oct 31, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: VES or VHS
Non clear on my fax whether it is VES or VHS.
It says GB 10.200/mm3, VHS 19mm/h, elettroforesi nella norma
fmatteoda
Spain
English translation:ESR
Explanation:
It is indeed VES as Gianfranco says.
The English acronym is ESR: erythrocyte sedimentation rate.
Source: Gould-Chiampo
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ESR
Catherine Bolton
4 +2VES
gianfranco


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
VES


Explanation:
dovrebbe essere VES = Velocità di eritrosedimentazione

(vedi sito indicato sotto)
ciao
GM


    Reference: http://www.dasit.it/sanita/ves.html
gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 538

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Capitelli
21 mins

agree  Louise Norman
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ESR


Explanation:
It is indeed VES as Gianfranco says.
The English acronym is ESR: erythrocyte sedimentation rate.
Source: Gould-Chiampo

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Capitelli
9 mins

agree  Louise Norman
1 hr

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
1 hr