KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

Ab anti-HCV negativo

English translation: anti-HCV Ab negative


04:53 Oct 31, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: Ab anti-HCV negativo
part of a list of test results
fmatteoda
Spain
English translation:anti-HCV Ab negative
Explanation:
see link

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1negative for the HCV antibodyHeathcliff
4anti-HCV Ab negativeSerge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-HCV Ab negative


Explanation:
see link

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.racp.edu.au/tsanz/oap1i.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 122

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negative for the HCV antibody


Explanation:
where "HCV" stands for "hepatitis C virus."

HTH,
HC


    Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary (29th ed., 2000)
    ... and tons of virology/immunology translations ...
Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 504

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
2 hrs