KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

clinica dermosifilopatica

English translation: Dermatology & STD clinic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:clinica dermosifilopatica
English translation:Dermatology & STD clinic
Entered by: JH Trads

08:44 Nov 1, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: clinica dermosifilopatica
from a medical trancript, regarding a class a student had taken. Thx, Stevo
stevo
Dermatology & STD clinic
Explanation:
STD= sexually transmitted diseases.

El nombre "dermosifilis" o "dermatosifilis" se acuñó enla era pre-penicilínica, cuando la sífilis era tan prevalente que cualquier estudiante de Dermatología estaba obligado a ver pacientes con chancro sifilítico y debía aprender a reconocer estas lesiones y otras asociadas.

Hoy en día en el English-speaking world se tienden a agrupar todas las enf. de transmisión sexual como "STD". Su enseñanza se puede hacer sola o en conjunto con Dermatología.

Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias por la explicacion impresionante!

Stevo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dermatology & STD clinicxxxElena Sgarbo
5DermosiphylopathyTelesforo Fernandez
4Italian or Spanish??xxxElena Sgarbo
4What she meant in English (previous answer)
Rick Henry


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dermatology & STD clinic


Explanation:
STD= sexually transmitted diseases.

El nombre "dermosifilis" o "dermatosifilis" se acuñó enla era pre-penicilínica, cuando la sífilis era tan prevalente que cualquier estudiante de Dermatología estaba obligado a ver pacientes con chancro sifilítico y debía aprender a reconocer estas lesiones y otras asociadas.

Hoy en día en el English-speaking world se tienden a agrupar todas las enf. de transmisión sexual como "STD". Su enseñanza se puede hacer sola o en conjunto con Dermatología.

Suerte
Elena


    I'm an MD in the US
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645
Grading comment
Gracias por la explicacion impresionante!

Stevo

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dermosiphylopathy


Explanation:
see this site :
www.datamedica.it/inglese/poliamb-specialistico/dermatologi... -


    www.datamedica.it/inglese/poliamb-specialistico/dermatologia.html -
Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What she meant in English (previous answer)


Explanation:
For those that don't speak Spanish...
===
The term 'dermosifilis' or 'dermatosifilis' was coined pior to the advent pf penicillan, when syphilis was so prevalent that all Dermatology students had to see patients with syphilitic chancres and needed to learn and recognize these and other associated lesions.
Nowadays the Englisg speaking world tends to group all sexually transmitted diseases (STD). It's teaching can be done alone or in conjuncion with Dermatology.

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: Err... if we didn't speak (or, at any rate, read) Spanish we wouldn't be looking at this page, surely!
5 mins
  -> Sorry... I was going by the Italian>English at the top :-)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Italian or Spanish??


Explanation:
It's funny... I just assumed the question was being posed in Spanish.... yet in Italian "clinica dermosifilopatica" is exactly the same....(I've worked in Bologna)-- so I went ahead an answered in Spanish!!

Thanks Stevo for the points.
Elena


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645