KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

adeguamento del trattamento

English translation: treatment adjustment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:adeguamento del trattamento
English translation:treatment adjustment
Entered by: Bilingualduo

07:47 Nov 8, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: adeguamento del trattamento
In a set of forms relating to clinical research on a drug treatment, the patient attends several visits and at the end of each visit, a decision is made whether the patient goes on with the treatment or if the treatment is withdrawn, etc. The form is entitled "Adequamento del Trattamento" and is a standard term in IT clinical research; it is also used in the English forms. I would very much appreciate if someone with knowledge with clinical research, pharmaceutical trials experience could provide me with the proper, 'official' term/title for such a form.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
treatment adjustment
Explanation:
HTH
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Compliance with treatment / therapyxxxElena Sgarbo
4personalized (custom )drug therapy treatement
Pasquale Capo
4adecuacy of the treatmentJH Trads
4treatment adjustment
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treatment adjustment


Explanation:
HTH
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adecuacy of the treatment


Explanation:
HTH


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: This will probably do, but it's spelled "adequacy"
34 mins
  -> sorry, of course, I blame my keyboard:-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personalized (custom )drug therapy treatement


Explanation:
I believe the above reflects what's taking place, you may want to shorten it according to the context. Ciao, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Compliance with treatment / therapy


Explanation:
We work with research protocols/forms all the time, and we don't see much "Adequacy of treatment" as a form title. My guess is you were given the Italian version of "Copliance with Treatment".

Pharmaceutical companies are usually interested in assessing the degree to which the pattient complies with the assigned treatment, as a predictive measure of future success with a continuation of it. These forms are entitled "Compliance with treatment", and sometimes contain rather complex formulas factoring in for ex. the number of pills in the bottle, the number of pills taken that day, the milligrams, and a mathematical constant, all of which make it difficult to fabricate an improved compliance over time.

Hope this helps!
Elena


    I'm a cardiologist - work with research protocols every week
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
13 hrs