KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

diabete scompensato

English translation: decompensated diabetes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:diabete scompensato
English translation:decompensated diabetes
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

14:26 Jun 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / dental surgery
Italian term or phrase: diabete scompensato
Factors influencing implantation success:-

" .. principalmente il fumo di sigaretta, il diabete scompensato, le chemioterapie antiblastiche e le principali malattie sistemiche"
Alexander Chisholm
decompensated diabetes
Explanation:

Management of decompensated diabetes. Diabetic ketoacidosis and ...
DKA and HHS represent two extremes in the spectrum of decompensated diabetes
mellitus. Their pathoge...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=11219236&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

[Decompensated diabetes mellitus and circadian rhythm of plasma TSH]
The plasmatic levels of TSH in 2 group of diabetic patients (7 decompensated and
8 decompensated, bu...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=2103238&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1decompensated diabetes
Claudia Costa
4decompensated diabetes
Maria Elisa Manfrino


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decompensated diabetes


Explanation:

Management of decompensated diabetes. Diabetic ketoacidosis and ...
DKA and HHS represent two extremes in the spectrum of decompensated diabetes
mellitus. Their pathoge...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=11219236&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

[Decompensated diabetes mellitus and circadian rhythm of plasma TSH]
The plasmatic levels of TSH in 2 group of diabetic patients (7 decompensated and
8 decompensated, bu...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=2103238&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]



Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
3 mins
  -> Grazie, Luskie!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decompensated diabetes


Explanation:
diabete difettoso o insufficiente per mancanza di compenso o di compensazione(es:cuore scompensato)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-21 14:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... in Serum in Cases of Severely Decompensated Diabetes, with and without Ketoacidosis ... with the increased catabolism present in decompensated diabetes. ...
www.clinchem.org/cgi/content/abstract/18/11/1403 - Similar pages
. The use of intravenous insulin in acute decompensated diabetes mellitus. G. Chronic insulin administration including the use of all varieties of insulin ...
musom.marshall.edu/endocrinology/goals.htm - 67k - Cached


Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 65